Host-based backup of VMware vSphere VMs.
Post Reply
SGSA
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 24, 2013 10:15 pm
Full Name: Asela De Costa
Contact:

DR Testing

Post by SGSA »

Hi,

I'm testing our DR setup . I have create the replication job and add the re-ip settings to VM,
but when i failover its not getting any assign IP ?

How this re-ip works?

AS
Gostev
Chief Product Officer
Posts: 31353
Liked: 6602 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: DR Testing

Post by Gostev »

Please include support case ID when posting about any technical issue, as requested when you click New Topic. Topics without support case ID are removed permanently.

Regarding how re-IP works, have you had a chance to review the User Guide? Basically, backup server edits replica IP address before powering the replica VM on. You should be able to see the corresponding event in the failover session.
SGSA
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 24, 2013 10:15 pm
Full Name: Asela De Costa
Contact:

Re: DR Testing

Post by SGSA »

Hi,

Source test VM not static IP?

can we re-ip to DHCP enable VM's?

As
Gostev
Chief Product Officer
Posts: 31353
Liked: 6602 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: DR Testing

Post by Gostev »

No, re-IP is for static IP addresses only. If you are using DHCP in the source site, you should also be using DHCP in the DR site.
SGSA
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 24, 2013 10:15 pm
Full Name: Asela De Costa
Contact:

Re: DR Testing

Post by SGSA »

HI,
Thanks, I have add the IP to the Source VM and let you know the out come tomorrow.

Also i have learned that after Failover , that VM is locked and replication has failed

Error: Storage 'WinXPTest' is locked by running session 'WinXPTest'

In this case we cannot run the Virtual Lab with these replicated VM's?

So do i have to copy the Backup from the Main Site to DR for this?

AS
veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 20258
Liked: 2248 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: DR Testing

Post by veremin »

In this case we cannot run the Virtual Lab with these replicated VM's?
Assuming that I’ve got your point correctly, you want to test your DR replica VM. So, there is no particular need for using a Virtual Lab in order to achieve this goal, since all you need to do is to isolate replica VM network from the production one, power it up and perform required tests manually.

More information regarding this procedure can be found in corresponding sticky FAQ.

Additionally, please be aware that the upcoming version of Veeam Backup and Replication will have Virtual Lab for replicas, that, in general, will enable the SureBackup capability for replicas and not just for backups. So, stay tuned.

Or is your goal completely different from what I’ve described above?

Thanks.
SGSA
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 24, 2013 10:15 pm
Full Name: Asela De Costa
Contact:

Re: DR Testing

Post by SGSA »

My Goal is to setup Virtual Lab for other IT support guys to do the testing and learning the new products.
They required access and play with those VM's .

Then i need the DR site with proper production VM's fail over. ( Any veeam DR Design templates?)
veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 20258
Liked: 2248 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: DR Testing

Post by veremin »

Hmmm, then, you might want to create a Virtual Lab at DR site and once the replication job is finished, copy replicated VM to it, so that IT support guys can familiarize themselves with the latest updates/software. Thanks.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 174 guests