Editing a v7 vLab after the underlying host has been renamed

VMware specific discussions

Editing a v7 vLab after the underlying host has been renamed

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:29 am

Following some domain consolidation work some time ago, whilst we were upgrading our ESXi hosts we shifted them from the old to new DNS domains. I've just realised that this impacts our SureBackup job as the vLabs are tied to hosts & thus dependent on DNS names as well.

If I try to edit the properties of a vLab to change the host is basically just moans that the host was not found so I'm unable to edit.

Am I going to have to delete & re-create the vLabs etc? This can be a pain as I remember that (on our network) it took some head-scratching to get it going correctly in the first place so I'd prefer to avoid it if at all possible.

Any suggestions appreicated...
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 504
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

Re: Editing a v7 vLab after the underlying host has been ren

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Mar 19, 2015 10:09 am

Actually this could impact not only SureBackup but all other jobs as well. Have you re-added hosts to Veeam B&R or re-scanned vCenter server, if they are managed by it?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14762
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Editing a v7 vLab after the underlying host has been ren

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Thu Mar 19, 2015 11:49 am

I did have to re-scan the hosts, the backup jobs are (now) fine. We actually made the changes a little while ago but it's only now I realised/noticed the SureBackup job was failing as it only runs monthly anyway (was more a proof of concept before making more extensive use of the feature).

So, everything else is fine (thanks for checking), just need to figure out what to do with the vlabs...
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 504
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

Re: Editing a v7 vLab after the underlying host has been ren

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:07 pm

Ok, glad to hear that. Regarding virtual lab, unfortunately, there's no way currently to change the host via UI, the wizard connects to the infrastructure resources specified earlier and doesn't allow to proceed if some of them are not accessible. I will check whether you can edit the lab config manually somehow.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14762
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Editing a v7 vLab after the underlying host has been ren

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Thu Mar 19, 2015 1:34 pm

Thanks foggy, look forward to the reply.
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 504
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

Re: Editing a v7 vLab after the underlying host has been ren

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Mar 20, 2015 11:32 am

Looks like there's no easy workaround for this and you would have to re-create the lab. I don't think you will face any issues if you just thoroughly copy all the settings from the old one.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14762
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Editing a v7 vLab after the underlying host has been ren

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:11 am

Sorry, meant to come back to this sooner (I still never get ANY notifications of replies to my topics here for some reason?)

Copying the existing settings would be my next move, the problem is I can't open the existing vLab to obtain the "last known good" settings because it just errors immediately & won't open properties.

I do have some notes I made when setting them up but I can't guarantee that they were the last state of the vLab after I stopped configuring it (took me a bit of head-scratching to get some of the vLab stuff working, specifically around the masquerading side of things!).

Is there any other way to obtain the current/last settings from a vLab in this situation?
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 504
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

Re: Editing a v7 vLab after the underlying host has been ren

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Apr 09, 2015 3:07 pm

I cannot think of any way to do this. Virtual lab settings are not stored in some simple format in a single place, so not easily accessible. We will look into this further though, when QC have spare resources for that.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14762
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Editing a v7 vLab after the underlying host has been ren

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Fri Apr 10, 2015 8:14 am

Understood, thanks.
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 504
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

Re: Editing a v7 vLab after the underlying host has been ren

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Apr 10, 2015 9:01 am

Not sure whether it is going to work, but you can ask support team to look for those settings inside the product database (if that's possible, of course) and copy them from there. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13296
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Editing a v7 vLab after the underlying host has been ren

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Tue Apr 14, 2015 8:12 am

Thanks for the suggestion, unfortunately I've already deleted them & will be re-creating them shortly. Oh well :)
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 504
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

[MERGED] Changing Host from Virtual Lab

Veeam Logoby gmeurb » Wed Nov 18, 2015 12:02 pm

Hello all,

i´ve some problems to change host from some virtual Labs. The possibility to choose another Host is not active.

Next question, if possible what is the impact to change to another Host? Anything to do before changing?

Thanks and regards
Eric
gmeurb
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:01 am
Full Name: Eric Urbaniak

Re: Editing a v7 vLab after the underlying host has been ren

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Nov 18, 2015 12:09 pm

Eric, there's no ability to change the host your lab resides on, you should re-create the lab.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14762
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests