Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
daniel.Soares
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 12, 2011 12:26 pm
Full Name: daniel soares
Contact:

error 53

Post by daniel.Soares »

hello
we replicate production vms to our DR site using B&R v6.1
we are using enable application-aware image processing and with most of the vms we have the following error ... code 53
the veeam servers are on the same vlan as ESXis
and the production VM witch are replicated are on other vlans not routed to the administration one

2 Vms does not have this issue
it seems tha those 2 VMs are the only ones witch have not been migrated from flexible NIC to E100 nic
I have 2 questions
1 can you tell from where veeam is trying to connect tu the remote host?
do you have some advises to help diagnose this issue?


regards

Daniel

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 20413
Liked: 1944 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: error 53

Post by foggy »

Daniel, seems like a connectivity issue. Could you please tell whether you're able to access admin$ share on the replicated VMs using the credentials you've specified in the job?
daniel.Soares wrote:1 can you tell from where veeam is trying to connect tu the remote host?
All the required connections are listed in this post.

P.S. Please do not post log snippets as it is explained when you click New Topic.

daniel.Soares
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 12, 2011 12:26 pm
Full Name: daniel soares
Contact:

Re: error 53

Post by daniel.Soares »

Thanks
can you tell wich ports are used from proxy server to source VM
in the user guide I can only see the flows below
- Communication with Backup Proxies
- Communication with Backup Repositories
- Communication with VMware Servers

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 25206
Liked: 2185 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: error 53

Post by Vitaliy S. »

There is no list of ports required to access source VMs, cause if you do not have network connection to the backed up VMs (VMs located in DMZ), the backup job will access your VMs through VMware Tools API.

Please take a look at the existing topic which seems to have the same issue you describe: Backup failing due to UAC?

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Vitaliy S. and 9 guests