Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
claudiofolu
Enthusiast
Posts: 64
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jan 12, 2012 3:45 am
Full Name: claudiofolu
Contact:

Error: ChannelError: TimeOut

Post by claudiofolu »

Hello everyone
We are having a lot of this errors in our backups since we update to v8
We have two sites, over a point to point 10MB link. Each site use their own proxy and repository. Veeam Console on site A.
This errors happens in jobs from site B only.

Error: ChannelError: TimeOut

Networks seems ok, we do test it and didn´t find any anormality.
It happens on different VMs everytime...
Aftener that error, on the following VMs of the job we see:

Resource not ready: Backup repository
Unable to allocate processing resources. Error: All backups proxies are offline or outdated

Case id#00721371




Thanks!

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 18870
Liked: 1910 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Error: ChannelError: TimeOut

Post by veremin »

As to me, it seems to be a connectivity issue. So, let our engineer confirm your environment.

By the way, aren't your VMs added to a backup job via vCenter? If so, can you try to add them via standalone host (just for the testing purpose) and see whether it makes any difference?

Thanks.

claudiofolu
Enthusiast
Posts: 64
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jan 12, 2012 3:45 am
Full Name: claudiofolu
Contact:

Re: Error: ChannelError: TimeOut

Post by claudiofolu »

Thank you!
in order to do that, I have to remove the vCenter and then add the standalone hosts? Or I cand add the standalone hosts without remove the existing vCenter? Do I have to edit the Job ?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 18870
Liked: 1910 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Error: ChannelError: TimeOut

Post by veremin »

Or I cand add the standalone hosts without remove the existing vCenter?
Correct.
Do I have to edit the Job ?
Since it's nothing but a test, I'd recommend creating a new job.

Thanks.

claudiofolu
Enthusiast
Posts: 64
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jan 12, 2012 3:45 am
Full Name: claudiofolu
Contact:

Re: Error: ChannelError: TimeOut

Post by claudiofolu »

Hi!
It won´t let me.
When I try to add the standalone esx Veeam says "VMware ESXi with name "xxxx" already exists"

claudiofolu
Enthusiast
Posts: 64
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jan 12, 2012 3:45 am
Full Name: claudiofolu
Contact:

Re: Error: ChannelError: TimeOut

Post by claudiofolu »

I added with the IP address instead of the FQDN, that worked.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 42 guests