Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
slclarke
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 20, 2012 1:59 am
Full Name: S Clarke
Contact:

Error - replica already exists

Post by slclarke » Feb 20, 2012 2:14 am

Hi,

Have successfully run two replications, over a very slow link using B&R 6. Approx 30 hours per VM. These were once off jobs with the intention of including them in another replication job which handles the bulk of the replication. Now in a position where I am getting the error "Processing configuration Error: The name 'ABC_replica' already exists." Have tried deleting replica folders, re-registering the original VEEAM replication, point the replication job at the specific VM data store. I do not understand why VEEAM is kicking the error 'ABC_replica' already exists. My thoughts would be it would see the replica, then continue.

Try to avoid having to delete the two replications and start again.

Thanks in advance for your help,

Been using VEEAM for two week, so guessing it is user error =)

Steve

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22282
Liked: 1411 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Error - replica already exists

Post by Vitaliy S. » Feb 20, 2012 8:38 am

Hi Steve,

Just to be clear - you have two jobs replicating same VMs to the destination host? Or do you want to move some VMs to another job? If this is the case, then you simply need to map production VMs into replicas on the DR site. Should further details be required on this process, please refer to our User Guide (page 118).

Thanks!

slclarke
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 20, 2012 1:59 am
Full Name: S Clarke
Contact:

Re: Error - replica already exists

Post by slclarke » Feb 20, 2012 11:17 am

I have some VMs I want to move to another job. Managed to work out in the end what I was doing wrong.

Thanks

davegold
Enthusiast
Posts: 64
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Dec 02, 2010 4:58 pm
Full Name: Dave Gold
Contact:

Re: Error - replica already exists

Post by davegold » Aug 08, 2013 5:25 pm

What was the solution?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17708
Liked: 1481 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Error - replica already exists

Post by foggy » Aug 08, 2013 9:50 pm

Probably Steve was able to map the VMs using the standard procedure described in the user guide. Could you please clarify what are you trying to achieve so that we could advise on the possible solution?

chum
Influencer
Posts: 14
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 29, 2011 12:28 am
Full Name: Craig Eddington
Contact:

Re: Error - replica already exists

Post by chum » Dec 05, 2013 1:58 am

I Also have this issue whereby the replication fails with 'The name 'serverx' already exists.

All other servers replicate fine, however this one server (the largest) fails.

If I set a replication job which does not finish in the alotted window, will it continue where it left off in the next available window, or will the replication never finish?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17708
Liked: 1481 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Error - replica already exists

Post by foggy » Dec 05, 2013 11:03 am

chum wrote:I Also have this issue whereby the replication fails with 'The name 'serverx' already exists.
Craig, did you get this message "all of a sudden" or were probably some changes introduced in vSphere/Veeam B&R regarding this replica? Have you tried to map the replication job to the existing VM?
chum wrote:If I set a replication job which does not finish in the alotted window, will it continue where it left off in the next available window, or will the replication never finish?
Currently, proxy servers are able to reconnect and resume replication in case of short network disconnections only, so in your case replication will be terminated and start over once allowed.

chum
Influencer
Posts: 14
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 29, 2011 12:28 am
Full Name: Craig Eddington
Contact:

Re: Error - replica already exists

Post by chum » Dec 06, 2013 1:23 am

It's been happening for a while and was part of a job which included many other VMs. However it also failed in that job. So I separated it out and created a separate job and schedule for it. However the same problem occurs.

Can you please explain how I re-map the VM.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17708
Liked: 1481 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Error - replica already exists

Post by foggy » Dec 06, 2013 6:17 am

chum wrote:Can you please explain how I re-map the VM.
Open replication job, make sure the Low connection bandwidth check box is selected, and map the job to the existing replica VM at the Seeding step.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: FrancWest and 20 guests