Error: There is no FIB

VMware specific discussions

Re: Error: There is no FIB

Veeam Logoby JayFo » Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:14 pm

Thanks guys. That sounds like an interesting workaround, although I don't understand why a simple bit of code like that hasn't been incorporated into the product to prevent these issues in the first place.

Also, I'm not sure how exactly this needs to get implemented. I'm assuming it has to be run prior to the job, but I'm not sure how to set that up.

Although, Foggy, you said that it would be used to check prior to the transform, so that implies that it would run in the job somewhere and check immediately before the transform process, no? If not, my only concern would be that if it checks prior to the entire job, that something could change between job kickoff and the transform process itself, which could be hours later. But I guess it's still better than nothing.
JayFo
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 6:59 pm
Full Name: Jason F

Re: Error: There is no FIB

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:35 pm

You're right, this workaround implies that the script is performed before the entire job has kicked in, so indeed some time could pass until the actual transform operation.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14728
Liked: 1078 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Error: There is no FIB

Veeam Logoby JayFo » Tue Jul 16, 2013 4:06 pm

Ok, it's not optimal, but I'd still like to implement it. Not sure how to do that though. I see the option for post job activity, but nothing pre-job. How would I set the job to start conditionally based on the result of the script?
JayFo
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 6:59 pm
Full Name: Jason F

Re: Error: There is no FIB

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Jul 16, 2013 4:16 pm

You can do that with the help of Windows Scheduler, by scheduling this check and calling backup job on the appropriate check result only. You could ask in PowerShell subforum for help, if you need more detailed instructions.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14728
Liked: 1078 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Error: There is no FIB

Veeam Logoby TimeKnight » Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:39 pm

I wanted to post again to this forum that i am still having the "There is no FIB" error. I am running B&R 6.5.0.144 (64-bit) and had the error on 5 of my jobs over the weekend. I contacted support (Cast # 00460099) and the initial response was to run active full backups to resolve the issue.

These are all jobs that have been created after 6.1 patch 1.

I guess i will re-run my jobs (as if i have a choice) but i hope that some high level engineer will look at my logs and see what is going on.
TimeKnight
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 27
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 3:35 pm
Full Name: Brian Weinberg

Re: Error: There is no FIB

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:51 pm

Brian, you can ask your existing engineer to escalate your case to a higher tier engineer (if needed).
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1099 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Error: There is no FIB

Veeam Logoby Fizzer » Tue Oct 29, 2013 9:04 am

Quick question, can anyone tell me if this problem is largeley cured with V7 with its new offsiting ability?
Fizzer
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 1:36 pm
Full Name: Andy Braithwaite

Re: Error: There is no FIB

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Oct 29, 2013 9:41 am

According to this KB article, this problem should not exist in version 6.5 and above, so I assume it should no longer be present in v7. I have also quickly searched through our support portal for these kind of errors in v7, and haven't found any...
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1099 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Error: There is no FIB

Veeam Logoby itdirector » Wed Oct 30, 2013 2:15 pm

That is no accurate. We are running Version 7 patch 1 & just expirienced the "There is no FIB" error in our job. Case #00469159. Supports response is again to recreate our jobs to a new folder & run active fulls; which is very time consuming, not to mention has a significant impact on our storage capacity.
itdirector
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 59
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 8:53 pm
Full Name: friedman

Re: Error: There is no FIB

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Oct 30, 2013 3:09 pm

Did the support engineer give you the explanation of why this happened?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1099 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Error: There is no FIB

Veeam Logoby itdirector » Wed Oct 30, 2013 4:21 pm

No, below is their generic response. We obviously have no storage metadata corruption nor storage block corruption. We have ran numerous disk tests, along with daily disk monitoring. Creating a new respository, on the same storage device works fine. As I stated, that is not an easy solution for us nor most of Veeam's customers that have large backup files.

- Storage Metadata corruption is irreversible, and can be caused by storage block corruption on the repository • Recommended removing job from backups, renaming the job folder on the repository, then running an active full for this job
itdirector
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 59
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 8:53 pm
Full Name: friedman

Re: Error: There is no FIB

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed Oct 30, 2013 5:37 pm

"There is no FIB" issue has nothing to deal with storage metadata corruption, almost sounds like the support engineer confused support cases.

Anyway, talking specifically about your no FIB issue, do you know if the job in question was created on v6? Or, it is a newly created v7 job? If former, then it is quite expected. If latter, then I will be all over devs with this support case tomorrow :)
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Error: There is no FIB

Veeam Logoby itdirector » Wed Oct 30, 2013 7:12 pm

Thx for the input Gostev. Our Jobs were definitely created in version 6 (not sure what 6 version), but about 1.5 years ago. Is there any way to "update" the jobs to version 7 without having to recreate them?

An alternate solution I found was the following:
- Leave the job & repository as is. Manually rename or move the .vbm file in the folder that is having the issue to a temp folder. Do an Active Full, then tell it to re-scan the repository again when done, which seems to have worked since it shows the previous backups (full & roll backs) & I am able to restore from old & the new . Obviously, this is not a good solution going forward since our backups (full actives) are large.
itdirector
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 59
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 8:53 pm
Full Name: friedman

Re: Error: There is no FIB

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Oct 31, 2013 4:07 pm

OK, then it makes sense. Unfortunately, in this case indeed recreating the jobs is the only option. There is no way to "fix" this issue once it gets introduced in the backup chain.

I don't think your plan will work, the job will probably fail reporting it cannot find older backup files. You are better of starting clean, and it will require the same disk space as your plan above anyway.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Error: There is no FIB

Veeam Logoby JoshRountree » Sun Mar 30, 2014 7:07 am

Case ID 00540885

I really hope I don't get burned by this, but it's looking that way.

I have 2 sites, production and DR, I got this error on my production backup jobs, not my DR.

Can I re-create my jobs, and map to my existing backups, and avoid this issue? Or do I have to re-create my jobs and backup from scratch to avoid this?

3AM eastern standard time, ugh, at least it happened on a weekend.

I can probably kick off new jobs and have the finish by Monday, but I want support to tell me that's what I need to do before I wipe out my repositories.
JoshRountree
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 34
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 5:49 pm
Full Name: Josh Rountree

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests