Host-based backup of VMware vSphere VMs.
Post Reply
ChuckS42
Expert
Posts: 189
Liked: 27 times
Joined: Apr 24, 2013 8:53 pm
Full Name: Chuck Stevens
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Errors trying to update vCenter Plug-in

Post by ChuckS42 »

Just upgraded to v12, all going swimmingly. However, when I go into Enterprise Manager to update the vCenter Plug-in for Veeam I'm getting "Failed to connect to vCenter Server" errors, even though I am using a correct account. All four of my vCenter instances are doing the same thing. Any thoughts?

We're using vCenter 7.0.3.

Case 05893076.
Last edited by HannesK on Feb 23, 2023 6:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: replaced support ID by case number
Veeaming since 2013
HannesK
Product Manager
Posts: 14321
Liked: 2890 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Errors trying to update vCenter Plug-in

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
support found some key errors. I also suggest to check the sessions in configuration whether everything is green there.
Any thoughts?
please continue working with support. It makes little sense to guess on errors like that on a forum.

Best regards,
Hannes
PS: I replaced your support contract number with the support case number
Mark
Service Provider
Posts: 12
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 17, 2012 5:20 am
Full Name: Mark Cummings
Contact:

Re: Errors trying to update vCenter Plug-in

Post by Mark »

We are also seeing the same issue.
Upgrades for both Enterprise Manager and VBR went without issue.
However, Entrerprise Manager is showing the 11.0.0.6 plugin for vCentre.
Attempts to "Check version.." or "Remove" generate a "Failed to connect to vCentre Server" error with no valid credentials working.
Mark
Service Provider
Posts: 12
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 17, 2012 5:20 am
Full Name: Mark Cummings
Contact:

Re: Errors trying to update vCenter Plug-in

Post by Mark »

Rebooting the Enterprise Manager/VBR server and removing the plugins from vCentre appears to have helped Enterprise Manager recognise the plugin is missing.
Installing the plugin from Enterprise Manager eventually succeeded but within vCentre only produced a spinning circle in the top corner.
Removing the plugin from Enterprise Manager worked so I rebooted vCentre and redeployed the plugin.
Same situation, spinning circle in the top corner.
Origin 2000
Service Provider
Posts: 84
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Sep 24, 2020 2:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Errors trying to update vCenter Plug-in

Post by Origin 2000 »

Same here...."spinning circle" within vSphere Client. This was a fresh deployment and not a upgrade. The installation of the plugin went well on the first try... but no configuration of the plugin works.
Its not a FW issue because we are in the same subnet and using a Browser and try to access https://acme:9443 returns a respond from the IIS(error of course) on the Veeam server.

Cant restart vSphere Client/VCSA because of ongoing VM migrations.

Regards,
Joerg
HannesK
Product Manager
Posts: 14321
Liked: 2890 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Errors trying to update vCenter Plug-in

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
That sounds like a technical issue. What are your support case numbers?

Thank you,
Hannes
Georg999
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: 3 times
Joined: May 25, 2022 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Errors trying to update vCenter Plug-in

Post by Georg999 »

Mark wrote: Feb 27, 2023 11:44 pm We are also seeing the same issue.
Upgrades for both Enterprise Manager and VBR went without issue.
However, Entrerprise Manager is showing the 11.0.0.6 plugin for vCentre.
Attempts to "Check version.." or "Remove" generate a "Failed to connect to vCentre Server" error with no valid credentials working.
Had the same problem. I deleted the backup server from Enterprise Manager, updated the certificate, and then added the backup server back. That worked and I was also shown the current version.
Mark
Service Provider
Posts: 12
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 17, 2012 5:20 am
Full Name: Mark Cummings
Contact:

Re: Errors trying to update vCenter Plug-in

Post by Mark »

Following another post led me to adding the new Role in Enterprise Manager for the "vSphere Role".
This has fixed my issue.
Georg999
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: 3 times
Joined: May 25, 2022 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Errors trying to update vCenter Plug-in

Post by Georg999 »

I have now solved the problem with the help of Veeam Support.
The vCenter was registered with the IP and not the FQDN in Veeam.
After changing the name of the vCenter to FQDN in Veeam using Powershell, the plugin website worked again.

Change Managed Server Name/FQDN/IP in Veeam Backup & Replication
https://www.veeam.com/kb1905

After that you need to start Data Collection Job in Enterprise Manager for Backup Server.

Many thanks to Veeam Support
DotB
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 02, 2024 8:47 am
Contact:

Re: Errors trying to update vCenter Plug-in

Post by DotB »

Mark wrote: Mar 06, 2023 3:46 am Following another post led me to adding the new Role in Enterprise Manager for the "vSphere Role".
This has fixed my issue.
That was my problem as well.

Goto the Veeam Enterprise Manager -> Configuration -> Roles and add a new role.
used the these settings: Account type : vSphere role, vSphere role: Admin, Role: Portal-Administrator
(Thx to UlrichThomas post479015.html#p479015)
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Amazon [Bot] and 93 guests