Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

VMware specific discussions

Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

Veeam Logoby abdullahtopuz » Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:46 am

I have 3 esxi 5.1 and exchange 2010.

We backing up Microsoft Exchange with symantec and when veeam backup or replica is started backup exec exchange jobs fail.

I have 10 other replica and backup jobs but they are running healthy.

what is the correct configuration if symantec backup exec is exist in the environment (and Exchange logs configuration).

Thanks
abdullahtopuz
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:16 am
Full Name: Abdullah Topuz

Re: Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Apr 16, 2013 7:21 am

How exactly does it fail? What is the error message? Do you truncate logs with BE job or Veeam job?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Apr 16, 2013 8:38 am

Additionally, just out of curiosity - for what specific purpose you’re backing up your virtual Exchange server with Symantec?

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

Veeam Logoby abdullahtopuz » Tue Apr 16, 2013 11:10 am

Error message is,
Snapshot provider error (0xE0008516): Resources specified for snapshot do not have any valid data on them. Check if files were deleted or renamed.
I don't truncate logs.Shoud I ? Because symantec looks to logs.
We use symantec for 5 years and We dont want to leave :)
(for inf. veeam version is 6.5)
abdullahtopuz
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:16 am
Full Name: Abdullah Topuz

Re: Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Apr 16, 2013 12:02 pm

I’m wondering what kind of Windows Event Application errors you see prior the job failing.

As to the error you get, from my perspective, it is related to Symantec. Quick search reveals that your issue appears to be similar to issue reported in the following technical note:

http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH191085

You can confirm it by either checking the beremote debug log on Exchange server or by restarting Backup Exec Remote agent service on Exchange server.

If it’s the same, you can keep using workaround mentioned in the technote, waiting for the fix to be released, or you can contact Symantec support team to get the pre-release of the fix.

In addition, several links that might be useful:

http://www.symantec.com/business/suppor ... =TECH63845
http://www.symantec.com/business/suppor ... TECH140368

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

Veeam Logoby abdullahtopuz » Tue Apr 16, 2013 12:39 pm

Symantec support team couldn't fix this error.
When stop exchange replica everythings working done.I examined these links before, but not tried.
I will try and inform to you.

thanks
abdullahtopuz
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:16 am
Full Name: Abdullah Topuz

Re: Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

Veeam Logoby jaydeep » Wed Apr 17, 2013 8:47 am

I have been addressing similar issues about conflict and backup failures while using multiple backup software. This is not an problem cause by either Backup Exec nor Veeam. The cause for such failures is not the backup software but the limitation of VSS. This has been clearly addressed by Microsoft in the link below.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... 40%29.aspx
"Concurrent backups of the same database are not allowed in Exchange 2010"
Jaydeep Sathe
Symantec Corporation
jaydeep
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 8:27 am
Location: Pune India
Full Name: Jaydeep Sathe

Re: Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

Veeam Logoby tochi » Tue Jun 30, 2015 7:22 am

Hi Everyone,

We are in the process of evaluating Veeam Availability Suite, we are currently using Backup Exec as our backup for Exchange 2007, we want to try Veeam to backup and replicate (in the future) our exchange server.
Questions:
1. Do we need to stop the Symantec Agent and Symantec Jobs on the exchange server before running Veeam backup, or do we just leave it running.
2. Another thing, since we're just testing it, can we choose to just leave the transaction logs as it is and select "Copy Only" and let Symantec do its thing once we enable its job once again?
3. I also read that Exchange 2007 is not supported in Veeam Explorer for Exchange, is it a tedious job restoring individual mails through the UAIR compared to Veeam Explorer?

We will be testing the restoration of the whole VM once a successful backup is created. Thanks very much.
tochi
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 10:05 am
Full Name: Renen Quinto

Re: Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:16 am

tochi wrote:1. Do we need to stop the Symantec Agent and Symantec Jobs on the exchange server before running Veeam backup, or do we just leave it running.

I'd recommend disabling Symantec agent to avoid conflicts similar to the above.

tochi wrote:2. Another thing, since we're just testing it, can we choose to just leave the transaction logs as it is and select "Copy Only" and let Symantec do its thing once we enable its job once again?

Yes, you can go this way.

tochi wrote:3. I also read that Exchange 2007 is not supported in Veeam Explorer for Exchange, is it a tedious job restoring individual mails through the UAIR compared to Veeam Explorer?

Correct, Veeam Explorer for Exchange supports Exchange 2010/2013 only and you have to use Exchange AIR wizard (available through support) for Exchange 2007.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

Veeam Logoby tochi » Tue Jul 07, 2015 3:27 am

Hi foggy, thanks for the response.

we're successful creating backup and test restore (whole VM). Right now we're testing Exchange Item Restoration... can we us the included UAIR with the installation media we downloaded, or do we need to request it from you guys... by the way this is for our client. thanks
tochi
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 10:05 am
Full Name: Renen Quinto

Re: Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Jul 07, 2015 5:15 am

In order to get Exchange U-AIR wizard compatible with VB&R v8 you should open a ticket with our support ticket and request that. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

Veeam Logoby tochi » Tue Jul 07, 2015 5:57 am

okay guys thanks. I'll open a ticket for that. Is it okay if we're still in evaluation?
tochi
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 10:05 am
Full Name: Renen Quinto

Re: Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Jul 07, 2015 6:06 am

Sure, no issues at all.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

Veeam Logoby tochi » Tue Jul 07, 2015 6:33 am

I already submitted a case for the Wizard... another question, I also tried to install enterprise manager (For the UAIR Request).. the request/approval is working and my AG /virtual lab is successfully launched, but when I tried to access the ITEM tab, and tried to look for an mailbox/mail-enabled user, it returns an error regarding cannot find CAS server... fqdn. does it because Exchange 2007 is not supported with this way of restoring items from exchange server?
SupportId:00962405
tochi
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 10:05 am
Full Name: Renen Quinto

Re: Exchange backup and replica with symantec backup exec

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Jul 07, 2015 6:56 am

Item Tab is for restoring granular Exchange items of supported versions, namely, 2010 and 2013. To restore Exchange 2007 specific item, kindly, leverage AIR wizard, once you get it. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Next

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests