Excluding Disks

VMware specific discussions

Excluding Disks

Veeam Logoby JohnGG » Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:51 pm

hey i noticed with this version 9.0, i can no longer see the disks populated that i want to exclude from my replications.
I used to be able to select 0:0 or 0:1 but now nothing populates and i have to manually add them, has this changed?
JohnGG
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 57
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:52 pm
Full Name: John G

Re: Excluding Disks

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:21 am

Not sure whether I totally follow you on that. Do you mean the disk list that has been previously located below "selected disks" string and currently is present behind "Add" button? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Excluding Disks

Veeam Logoby JohnGG » Wed Sep 14, 2016 3:37 am

Yep thats the one, it now says add disk where as before it would have already populated the ListBox.
Its not an issue and i have already started adding one disk at a time because when i tried replicating 6 terabyte it kept crashing, hence the reason for doing one disk at a time mate.
JohnGG
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 57
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:52 pm
Full Name: John G

Re: Excluding Disks

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Sep 14, 2016 10:48 am

As I've said, now the said list hides under "Add" button due to different disk type exclusions having been introduced: IDE, SATA and SCSI. Not sure what you meant by populated, but the list still consists of all numbers (starting from 0:0 in case of SCSI) as it used to previously. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests