Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
JosueM
Expert
Posts: 162
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2012 2:53 pm
Full Name: Josue Maldonado
Contact:

Failover replica does not RE-IP properly.

Post by JosueM » Jul 07, 2016 8:12 pm

Good day everyone,

I just tested a replica failover to the DR site, RE-IP is enabled on the job, production vm was powered off manually and failover was started from veeam console.

Problem is replica VM takes dhcp instead of using the same IP on the target subnet.

Production VM IP: 192.168.0.45
Expected replica VM IP: 192.168.100.45
Replica VM IP taken by dhcp: 192.168.100.117 --> this the ip the replica got on boot

RE-IP settings

Image

alanbolte
Expert
Posts: 635
Liked: 172 times
Joined: Jun 18, 2012 8:58 pm
Full Name: Alan Bolte
Contact:

Re: Failover replica does not RE-IP properly.

Post by alanbolte » Jul 08, 2016 6:33 am

Is the production VM set to use DHCP, or does it have a static address? If the interface is static in production, it cannot be DHCP on the replica. However, there may be a new interface: see http://vee.am/kb1570

JosueM
Expert
Posts: 162
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2012 2:53 pm
Full Name: Josue Maldonado
Contact:

Re: Failover replica does not RE-IP properly.

Post by JosueM » Jul 08, 2016 2:24 pm

hello, production VM ip is set manually/static. I just confirmed a new interface was created on the replica VM will patch the guest os and try again.

Thanks for your reply.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests