Failover replica does not RE-IP properly.

VMware specific discussions

Failover replica does not RE-IP properly.

Veeam Logoby JosueM » Thu Jul 07, 2016 8:12 pm

Good day everyone,

I just tested a replica failover to the DR site, RE-IP is enabled on the job, production vm was powered off manually and failover was started from veeam console.

Problem is replica VM takes dhcp instead of using the same IP on the target subnet.

Production VM IP: 192.168.0.45
Expected replica VM IP: 192.168.100.45
Replica VM IP taken by dhcp: 192.168.100.117 --> this the ip the replica got on boot

RE-IP settings

Image
JosueM
Expert
 
Posts: 147
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 2:53 pm
Full Name: Josue Maldonado

Re: Failover replica does not RE-IP properly.

Veeam Logoby alanbolte » Fri Jul 08, 2016 6:33 am

Is the production VM set to use DHCP, or does it have a static address? If the interface is static in production, it cannot be DHCP on the replica. However, there may be a new interface: see http://vee.am/kb1570
alanbolte
Expert
 
Posts: 635
Liked: 170 times
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:58 pm
Full Name: Alan Bolte

Re: Failover replica does not RE-IP properly.

Veeam Logoby JosueM » Fri Jul 08, 2016 2:24 pm

hello, production VM ip is set manually/static. I just confirmed a new interface was created on the replica VM will patch the guest os and try again.

Thanks for your reply.
JosueM
Expert
 
Posts: 147
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 2:53 pm
Full Name: Josue Maldonado


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 28 guests