Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
JonJR
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Mar 21, 2017 11:25 pm
Full Name: Jon Rhoades
Contact:

Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by JonJR » 1 person likes this post

We're running 11.0.1.1261 and have an odd artefact that jobs which completed with warning are still showing in the running window.

https://imgur.com/a/cu1UvE7 Image

Rebooting the B&R server clears them. Is this a v11 change that I've missed?

BTW the warning is harmless - this VM has an independent disk that we don't want Veeam to backup.

Cheers Jon

FrancWest
Veeam Legend
Posts: 406
Liked: 75 times
Joined: Sep 17, 2017 3:20 am
Full Name: Franc
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by FrancWest » 2 people like this post

I see the same after updating from v11 to V11a. Looks like a GUI caching/refresh issue (I opened a case for it yesterday, #05080996). Pressing F5 refreshes the list and shows the correct jobs again. No need to reboot the Veeam server.

JonJR
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Mar 21, 2017 11:25 pm
Full Name: Jon Rhoades
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by JonJR » 4 people like this post

An F5 refresh cleared it for me :)

FrancWest
Veeam Legend
Posts: 406
Liked: 75 times
Joined: Sep 17, 2017 3:20 am
Full Name: Franc
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by FrancWest » 2 people like this post

I got a response back from support that this is a known issue with v11a.

@Gostev: would it be possible to include this in the known issues list on the forum?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 29899
Liked: 5842 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by Gostev »

I don't include every known issue there but only those which result in a large number of support cases (support management informs me about such issues).

FrancWest
Veeam Legend
Posts: 406
Liked: 75 times
Joined: Sep 17, 2017 3:20 am
Full Name: Franc
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by FrancWest »

ok, thanks. I understand.

godfatherTyler
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 26, 2021 5:31 pm
Full Name: Tyler Onorato
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by godfatherTyler » 1 person likes this post

This issue occurred for me as well. I rebooted the SQL server and VBR server before finding this post. F5 is “fixing” the issue for now.

JRRW
Enthusiast
Posts: 56
Liked: 29 times
Joined: Dec 10, 2019 3:59 pm
Full Name: Ryan Walker
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by JRRW » 1 person likes this post

Today I learned that the F5 key works in Veeam console. Brilliant.
:lol:

ortec-RW
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 7 times
Joined: May 04, 2016 1:39 pm
Full Name: Richard Willkomm
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by ortec-RW »

The wonder of F5. Never thought it would work in the status window.
A bit anoying though, but it works for now.

lhan
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Nov 09, 2018 10:22 am
Full Name: Hansrudolf Limbach
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by lhan »

same problem at our site, but F5 key works well
Thank you

Jellman01
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 03, 2021 8:40 am
Full Name: Scott Powdrill
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by Jellman01 »

I too am having this issue on 11.0.1.1261. F5 also works for me, hope this is fixed soon.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 29899
Liked: 5842 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by Gostev » 1 person likes this post

It was fixed last month in P20211123.

FrancWest
Veeam Legend
Posts: 406
Liked: 75 times
Joined: Sep 17, 2017 3:20 am
Full Name: Franc
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by FrancWest »

Unfortunately this isn’t completely fixed. I still have to use F5 sometimes to show the running jobs correctly. The start time of the extra jobs shown is exactly one week ago. Using F5 clears these jobs. We are already on P20211123.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 29899
Liked: 5842 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by Gostev »

Please have support review if you have the patch installed correctly, and confirm the issue if so.

FrancWest
Veeam Legend
Posts: 406
Liked: 75 times
Joined: Sep 17, 2017 3:20 am
Full Name: Franc
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by FrancWest »

Support confirmed the refresh issue is still present in v11a with the patch installed.

It appears you might have come across a situation on v11a in which under certain circumstances: Last 24 hours -> Running view shows "extra" sessions, that are actually in the stopped state (job type is not important, it could be a replica, backup, backup copy, and other sessions).

Veeam R&D is aware of this and the plan is to fix it in a future release, however, at this time we do not have a current timeframe of when it will be fixed.

To work around the issue pressing the F5 key a few times, while the Last 24 hours -> Running view is opened, should refresh and properly show the running tasks.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 29899
Liked: 5842 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by Gostev »

No. I read the support case and the quoted statement from support engineer is about 11a, not about P20211123. But your last response/clarification should put the case on the right track for them to make necessary next steps, like making sure the patch was correctly installed.

FrancWest
Veeam Legend
Posts: 406
Liked: 75 times
Joined: Sep 17, 2017 3:20 am
Full Name: Franc
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by FrancWest »

ok, my bad indeed. I forgot to mention in the opening case notes that we already had installed the latest patch.

FrancWest
Veeam Legend
Posts: 406
Liked: 75 times
Joined: Sep 17, 2017 3:20 am
Full Name: Franc
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by FrancWest »

I received a response from support:

We have received updates from our RnD team, that as this issue is not reproducing identically for all customers, it has different causes and circumstances and some of them will be fixed in next version.

Therefore we are advised to wait for v12 where multiple possible causes will be fixed.

jtremblay
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 01, 2020 7:32 pm
Full Name: James Tremblay
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by jtremblay »

Same for me on 11a. found this thread before trying anything else! :D

alovalvo
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 01, 2021 9:54 am
Full Name: alessandro lo valvo
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by alovalvo »

Same here with V11a.
It's a little bit annoying but F5 works for now.

gideon pelser
Service Provider
Posts: 4
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 27, 2019 8:59 am
Full Name: Gideon Pelser
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by gideon pelser »

The same here. I am actually on a later version already 11a P20211211 (build 11.0.1.1261 P20211211 ) on Dec 20 2021, however, this issue still exists and the F5 option still clears everything.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 20771
Liked: 2030 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by foggy »

As mentioned above, scenarios that are not covered by the latest patch fixes will be addressed by v12. You can open a case to confirm you're experiencing one of the already known issues.

tedster69
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: May 04, 2022 3:38 am
Full Name: Etienne Barnardt
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by tedster69 »

FrancWest wrote: Oct 17, 2021 11:23 pm I see the same after updating from v11 to V11a. Looks like a GUI caching/refresh issue (I opened a case for it yesterday, #05080996). Pressing F5 refreshes the list and shows the correct jobs again. No need to reboot the Veeam server.
Would never have guessed a basic F5 sorts this , was driving me mad and have a very very limited window to patch/reboot server .

So basic , how about adding a right-click and refresh Veeam ?!???1!?!

Thanks you

Mildur
Veeam Software
Posts: 3164
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by Mildur »

F5 works in almost every tool :)
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software

vmtech123
Expert
Posts: 118
Liked: 38 times
Joined: Mar 28, 2019 2:01 pm
Full Name: SP
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by vmtech123 »

After ignoring this for a few weeks, I can't say how happy I am to stumble upon this :).

I was told buy support for a different issue it was known for 11a, but never did I think to push F5. Best work around ever

Thanks!

Egor Yakovlev
Veeam Software
Posts: 2388
Liked: 587 times
Joined: Jun 14, 2013 9:30 am
Full Name: Egor Yakovlev
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by Egor Yakovlev »

how about adding a right-click and refresh Veeam ?!???1!?!
In an ideal world you should not need Refresh button at all. At least not in the dynamic grids.
never did I think to push F5
Check out context-aware F1 magic in our UI! :)

jwhitford
Service Provider
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 13, 2020 5:36 am
Full Name: John Whitford
Contact:

Re: Finished jobs still showing in the running windows

Post by jwhitford »

JonJR wrote: Oct 17, 2021 11:27 pm An F5 refresh cleared it for me :)
Holy moly I can't believe this worked. WHY DOESNT IT REFRESH when you click away from 'Running' and back? (or automatically as some have suggested)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests