Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
johnd
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 03, 2018 4:00 pm
Full Name: John dickens
Contact:

Full VM restore to new location

Post by johnd » Sep 03, 2018 4:11 pm

Struggling with something, I want to do a full VM restore to a new location, which seems fine, I have renamed the restored VM as name_restored. I power down the production server, power on the restored server but I am unable to access it via RDP or get it to respnd to Ping, I have flushed all my arp and mac addresses but it still will not respond. Baffled.... can anybody see what I've done wrong?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24017
Liked: 3254 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Full VM restore to new location

Post by Gostev » Sep 03, 2018 4:13 pm

Firewall? Or just no network path to that location?

johnd
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 03, 2018 4:00 pm
Full Name: John dickens
Contact:

Re: Full VM restore to new location

Post by johnd » Sep 03, 2018 4:18 pm

Gostev, I have a full restore on the entire VM but am unable to access the console via vsphere so RDP is my only option. The firewall settings will be the identical to the production VM.

skrause
Expert
Posts: 381
Liked: 75 times
Joined: Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause
Contact:

Re: Full VM restore to new location

Post by skrause » Sep 04, 2018 2:14 pm

Did you double check that the network adapter is mapped to the proper network? Sometimes with restores to new locations the network mappings don't work right.

Also, does the new location have the same IPs?
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect

bdufour
Expert
Posts: 165
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Nov 01, 2017 8:52 pm
Full Name: blake dufour
Contact:

Re: Full VM restore to new location

Post by bdufour » Sep 04, 2018 5:19 pm

is this new location on the same network/vlan as the old location?

johnd
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 03, 2018 4:00 pm
Full Name: John dickens
Contact:

Re: Full VM restore to new location

Post by johnd » Sep 07, 2018 9:17 am

skrause wrote:Did you double check that the network adapter is mapped to the proper network? Sometimes with restores to new locations the network mappings don't work right.

Also, does the new location have the same IPs?
Yes, I checked network adapter was on the same network in vmware and yes the server has the same IPs, I even set the mac address in vmware to be the same as the original. I shutdwn the production server, then borught up the restored VM and absolutely no response.

johnd
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 03, 2018 4:00 pm
Full Name: John dickens
Contact:

Re: Full VM restore to new location

Post by johnd » Sep 07, 2018 9:18 am

bdufour wrote:is this new location on the same network/vlan as the old location?
Hi, yes it is.

skrause
Expert
Posts: 381
Liked: 75 times
Joined: Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause
Contact:

Re: Full VM restore to new location

Post by skrause » Sep 07, 2018 1:26 pm

Does the mac address show up on the address table of the switch upstream of your host?
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect

lando_uk
Expert
Posts: 300
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Oct 17, 2013 10:02 am
Full Name: Mark
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Full VM restore to new location

Post by lando_uk » Sep 11, 2018 1:57 pm

I saw something similar when the original VM had old NLB config and alternative IP addresses. Security on the DVS wouldn't assign the copy a port. So check your source VM first, see if it has any odd network config.

Also you could try firing up you copied VM, console and give it a new IP address rather than using the old.

bdufour
Expert
Posts: 165
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Nov 01, 2017 8:52 pm
Full Name: blake dufour
Contact:

Re: Full VM restore to new location

Post by bdufour » Sep 11, 2018 4:41 pm

may want to check windows didnt change profiles from say domain to public - as there have been known cases of that happening. i understand it should be identical, but id at least look. if it did in fact change - make sure file and printer sharing is enabled inbound, by default - newer windows OS disable this feature, which disables icmp (ping). so if you can ping outbound from that machine, but not inbound - im certain that is your issue. but without a vsphere console, that may be impossible. why cant you console in via vsphere or directly from the host?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests