Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
frigomiam
Enthusiast
Posts: 45
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Nov 25, 2014 3:47 pm
Full Name: frigo miam
Contact:

how to fix CBT issue without powering prod VM ?

Post by frigomiam »

Hi all,

I'm almost done with some issues I had with replication.
Just 1 small thing to resolve..

veeam B&R v7

replication gives me a warning for 2 VMs with :

Cannot use CBT: Soap fault. Error caused by file /vmfs/volumes/......vmdkDetail: '', endpoint: ''
Same error as in http://www.veeam.com/kb1113
Resolution there is to power off prod VM and reset CBT.

I know this warning means CBT is just not used, but the replication is ok.

I have another replication job that works fine against the same prod VM.
Is there any way I can fix this without powering off the prod VM ?

----------

additional details :

For the same VMs that fail today, I had previously to rebuild these replica VMs on DRsite :
- I copied VM files from another replication job from a different datastore. I registered then this new VM on the DR ESX.
- then added this new VM to replica mapping of the job.

- the other replication job run one more time before I run this replication job.
- this other replication job is the one that works fine as stated above.

------

thanks

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24005
Liked: 1786 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: how to fix CBT issue without powering prod VM ?

Post by Vitaliy S. » 1 person likes this post

Please take a look at this post where a couple of script examples for resetting CBT without powering VMs down have been posted > VMware CBT bug KB 2090639

frigomiam
Enthusiast
Posts: 45
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Nov 25, 2014 3:47 pm
Full Name: frigo miam
Contact:

Re: how to fix CBT issue without powering prod VM ?

Post by frigomiam »

ok, sounds good.

solution would be "to take and remove a snapshot after the tracking parameter is set to false."

1 question though. It says also that doing also will trigger an "active full".
Does this apply only for backup job ?

For the DR replication, the bottleneck is the network. This would take too much time to complete to perform a full replication.

Also I'm not sure why disabling CBT will trigger full active. Isn't it supposed to failover to veeam proprietary filtering mechanism ?

thanks

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17745
Liked: 1612 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: how to fix CBT issue without powering prod VM ?

Post by veremin »

Isn't it supposed to failover to veeam proprietary filtering mechanism ?
Correct. No full backup will be performed after CBT reset. Thanks.

frigomiam
Enthusiast
Posts: 45
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Nov 25, 2014 3:47 pm
Full Name: frigo miam
Contact:

Re: how to fix CBT issue without powering prod VM ?

Post by frigomiam » 1 person likes this post

I let the job run one more time. And the issue was gone.
thank you

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17745
Liked: 1612 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: how to fix CBT issue without powering prod VM ?

Post by veremin »

Thank you for coming back and updating the topic with the results of your findings; highly appreciated!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 13 guests