How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

VMware specific discussions

How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

Veeam Logoby odi66 » Tue Nov 24, 2015 1:19 pm

I'd like to setup a SureReplica Job at the DR Site.

When i'm crating a Application Group and like to add a Replica via "Add Replica" --> "from Replicas" then the selectionbox is empty
if i add the replicated VM's vie "Add Replica" --> "From Infrastructure" they are visible and i can add them.

unfortunately if i create a job and add the Application Group, the Backup Status is "Not Found"
and if i start the job i get "No object in backup found for VM 'xx' (ID 12345...)

Sould the VM's be visible vie "Add Replica" on the DR Site?
Or should the Job run with "From Infrastructure" too?

please lift my fog ;-)
Tibor
odi66
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

Veeam Logoby PTide » Tue Nov 24, 2015 2:05 pm

Hi,

When you choose "from Infrastructure" it browses for VMs so that if you pick a VM then Surereplica job will try to find a replica for that VM. In this case you can choose any VMs but if none of them has replica available then SureReplica job will fail. Please try adding the VMs where you replicate from (source) and see if the job starts properly.

Thank you.
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

Veeam Logoby odi66 » Tue Nov 24, 2015 2:43 pm

Thank you for the quick reply.
Tried to do so but the result is the same :-(.
Just for clarification. Are Replicationjobs setup at the source or at the destination site?
Our Replication jobs run at the Veeamserver at the Productionsite.
Sould it be the other way?
odi66
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Nov 24, 2015 2:52 pm

Are you using two backup servers? If so, which one is responsible for replication tasks? And on which one you're trying to setup SureReplica job?
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

Veeam Logoby odi66 » Tue Nov 24, 2015 3:11 pm

on the basis of your question i recognise that this will not the recomended setup.
I thought for replication it is necessary to have a second server at the other site.
To whom will the Source Server connect else if there is nothing?

it looks like that i have to setup everything on the source site including the SureReplica job.
I'm fine with that but how is this working regarding WAN traffic?
If a VM is started in the DR Site will the traffic went over wan or is the VMstarted at the DR Site and only the results are transmitted to the production site?
Thanks for clarifying
odi66
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Nov 24, 2015 3:19 pm

on the basis of your question i recognise that this will not the recomended setup.

That's not what I meant. I was just wondering whether you are not trying to create SureReplica tasks on the backup server that has no replication jobs created. Can you tell me if that's the case or not?
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

Veeam Logoby odi66 » Tue Nov 24, 2015 5:14 pm

Yes, thats the case.

I like to Check the Replicates residing in the Backup-Datacenter at the other side of the City.

I've configured the Replication Job on the Server in the Headoffice.
And now my intention was to crate a SureReplica job in the Backup-Datacenter
odi66
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Nov 25, 2015 10:29 am

You need to configure replica jobs on the DR instance of Veeam B&R.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Nov 25, 2015 10:54 am

I've configured the Replication Job on the Server in the Headoffice. And now my intention was to crate a SureReplica job in the Backup-Datacenter

To make it work you have to create SureReplica job on Head Office backup server, since that server is responsible for orchestrating replication activity.

The other option was proposed by Foggy - create replication jobs on backup-datacenter backup server and use "pull" rather than "push" approach (actually, that's considered to be the best practices). Once replication jobs are configured, feel free to create SureReplica jobs there.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

Veeam Logoby odi66 » Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:29 pm

I think in this case the reasonable approach will be the pull Job.

With the push job i will only check the recovery on the Head Office and will have absolutely no idea if the files at the backup-datacenter are correct.

are there any drawbacks if i'm using the pull variation?

Thank you for your Support
it helps a lot
odi66
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:48 pm

With the push job i will only check the recovery on the Head Office and will have absolutely no idea if the files at the backup-datacenter are correct.

It's not correct. SureReplica jobs will validate replica VMs, not the source VMs the replicas have been created from .

What we discussed previously was the question of what should be selected as a source in the setting of SureReplica job. The answer was that the source VMs had to be selected in order for SureReplica to work properly. The validation will still be done against replica VMs.

are there any drawbacks if i'm using the pull variation?

Source backup server won't be aware of secondary backup server, so, you will have to make sure that tasks do not overlap.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

Veeam Logoby odi66 » Mon Nov 30, 2015 1:05 pm

yes, sure. the replicas are validated and not the VM's!
But the replicas residing at the Head-Office are validated and not at the backup-datacenter.
If there is a problem on the transfer to the backup-datacenter or the files at the backup-datacenter are corrupted,
will i notice that with a SureReplica job at the Head-office?
Can i be 100% sure that the Replicas at the backup-datacenter are valid if i check only the Replicas at the head-office?
odi66
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Nov 30, 2015 2:02 pm

Just to clarify, do you have two replication jobs and have both local (at production site) and remote (at DR site) replica VMs for the same source VM? And wish to check both of them?

Anyway, the fact is that replicas should be tested by the same Veeam B&R console they were created by.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

Veeam Logoby odi66 » Thu Dec 03, 2015 5:39 am

It doesnt matter how its configured right now.
I'm interested in the best way how to check the replication process.
i think if the replication is setup at production site it is not best practice because i'm not testing the last link in the chain.
I'd like to know the best way how to test the Replicationprocess

thx
odi66
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: How to setup SureReplica at DR Site?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:11 am

So, the recommended approach includes:

- Deploying additional backup server at DR site
- Creating replication jobs on the DR backup server (pull scenario)
- Creating SureReplica jobs on the DR backup server (selecting production VMs as a source)

This way, not only would you follow the recommended replication practices, but also you would achieve your goal (test replica VMs).

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Next

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests