Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
rfn
Expert
Posts: 131
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jan 27, 2010 9:43 am
Full Name: René Frej Nielsen
Contact:

Is vSphere 6.5d supported?

Post by rfn » May 24, 2017 7:24 am

Hi,

We're currently on vSphere 6 Update 3 and I'm looking into upgrading to the latest vSphere 6.5d. The reason is that we're getting new hosts and a new SAN (3PAR), so it would be nice to start with the latest version.

We have Veeam Availability Suite and is running version 9.5 update 1. Does that support vSphere 6.5d? Should we update to Veeam Backup 9.5 update 2 before upgrading vCenter?

And if there's any gotchas and tips for the vCenter upgrade, then I'm all ears :D

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18257
Liked: 1559 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Is vSphere 6.5d supported?

Post by foggy » May 24, 2017 10:33 am

Hi René, this update is installed in our QC labs and I haven't heard of any issues. Both Veeam B&R v9.5 Update 1 and Update 2 should work.

rfn
Expert
Posts: 131
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jan 27, 2010 9:43 am
Full Name: René Frej Nielsen
Contact:

Re: Is vSphere 6.5d supported?

Post by rfn » May 24, 2017 10:35 am

Great! I'll give a try then.

Thank you for quick reponse!

Pat490
Expert
Posts: 160
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Apr 28, 2015 7:18 am
Full Name: Patrick
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Is vSphere 6.5d supported?

Post by Pat490 » May 24, 2017 11:03 am 1 person likes this post

I just migrated our vSphere 6.0u2 to latest 6.5d yesturday and Veeam 9.5u1 works like a charm (as always)! :)

jsprinkleisg
Service Provider
Posts: 22
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Dec 09, 2009 9:59 pm
Full Name: James Sprinkle
Contact:

Re: Is vSphere 6.5d supported?

Post by jsprinkleisg » May 25, 2017 4:02 pm 1 person likes this post

René, please note that upgrade from vSphere 6.0 Update 3 to vSphere 6.5 is currently not supported by VMware, because 6.0 U3 was released after 6.5. I suspect we'll have to wait for 6.5 Update 1 before we can upgrade in-place.

You could certainly spin up a new vCenter 6.5 for your new environment, and then move your 6.0 U3 hosts into it. But then you'd have to deal with various issues and consequences of migrating to new vCenter. It might be less work to stay at 6.0 U3 for now, and upgrade to 6.5 U1 later.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests