Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
BjornOKK
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 08, 2010 5:41 pm

Issue replica after I removed and re added host to vcenter

Post by BjornOKK »

Hello

I have a DR site that I am replicating my vm's to. After I had an issue with my vcenter server I removed one host from the vcenter then re added it again. But after this it seems that veeam see the vm's on this host as new machines. So I am getting this error message:

Initializing target session
Unable to replicate VM 'server01' to 'server01_replica': duplicate VM name on target

Is there any way I can fix this without deleting the replica and start new replicas from scratch? I really dont want to do that since it is very large vm's and its on a WAN link.

Thanks for any tips

Bjorn.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26700
Liked: 4276 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Issue replica after I removed and re added host to vcent

Post by Gostev »

Hi, basically what you did caused all VMs to get new unique IDs assigned by vCenter server, so replication job no longer "recognizes them". You would have to create the new replication job, however you can avoid full replication using replica mapping function. I am assuming here that you are using B&R v6. Thanks!

BjornOKK
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 08, 2010 5:41 pm

Re: Issue replica after I removed and re added host to vcent

Post by BjornOKK »

Thanks for the quick reply and explanation :)

I am using v5. is this mapping function on v5, or do I need v6 for this?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26700
Liked: 4276 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Issue replica after I removed and re added host to vcent

Post by Gostev »

You need v6 to leverage replica mapping, but you can use v5 created replicas for mapping in v6.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot] and 20 guests