Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
lospandas
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 12, 2012 1:07 pm
Full Name: Andreas Pedersen
Contact:

Leftover replica entries

Post by lospandas » Dec 12, 2012 1:21 pm

Greetings all, first post in this forum :)

I have used Veeam Replication to switch VMs to other standalone hosts to upgrade datastores. Brilliant product! However the Veeam server is a VM who also needed to switch host, so when I failed this over, it 'forgot' about the failovers I did for the other VMs, since it has been restored to a restore point, where I hadn't failed the other VMs over. I know - I am a fool... :oops:

So now I am left with 4 'Ready' replicas, who previously have been failed over permanently. Is there a way to remove the entries without choosing the option Remove from Disk? Don't want to do that - these replicas are now actually production machines.

Thanks,
Andreas

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18538
Liked: 1605 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Leftover replica entries

Post by foggy » Dec 12, 2012 2:06 pm

Andreas, you could try to rescan these replicas so that they get their actual status (Failover) in the new Veeam B&R console. The rescan command is available on the replica job's shortcut menu under the Replicas folder.

Or, if you want to remove these records completely, use the Remove from replicas command on the same menu.

lospandas
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 12, 2012 1:07 pm
Full Name: Andreas Pedersen
Contact:

Re: Leftover replica entries

Post by lospandas » Dec 12, 2012 2:22 pm

Oh... that was almost too easy :)

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests