Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
neilmurphy65
Enthusiast
Posts: 82
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Nov 25, 2010 4:26 pm
Full Name: Neil Murphy
Contact:

License gets reassigned automatically

Post by neilmurphy65 » Feb 29, 2016 10:30 am

Hi All,

I'm just wondering if anyone has seen this issue before. A customer of mine has a cluster that is fully licensed. Recently, they temporarily added another standalone host in order to backup a single VM. They did not purchase any additional licensing. That backup ran successfully but when the nightly backup ran later that day, several VMs on another host were not backed up. It seems that adding a host can result in a socket license being reassigned i.e. the license used by one host can be taken away and given to the newly added host.

Has anyone seen this happen before? Does it even seem possible that a license could be reassigned without warning the user?

Thanks,
Neil.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16901
Liked: 1440 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: License gets reassigned automatically

Post by veremin » Feb 29, 2016 10:46 am

Hi, Neil,

Can you go to Menu -> Help -> License -> Licensed Hosts and provide us with the information present there? How many hosts you see listed? How many licensed sockets you have? How many are in use and how many are remaining?

Thanks.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18281
Liked: 1567 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: License gets reassigned automatically

Post by foggy » Feb 29, 2016 10:51 am

Basically, this shouldn't be the case, unless they've manually revoked license from one of the existing hosts. I'd contact technical support for verification. Thanks.

neilmurphy65
Enthusiast
Posts: 82
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Nov 25, 2010 4:26 pm
Full Name: Neil Murphy
Contact:

Re: License gets reassigned automatically

Post by neilmurphy65 » Mar 01, 2016 5:26 pm

Thanks to both of you for your replies. I understand that the customer has returned the setup to its original setup so the issue was resolved some weeks ago so the management GUI probably won't show whatb the problem was at this stage. However, I was asked if I could explain how it may have happened. If, as you say Foggy, it shouldn't happen without the license being manually revoked from one of the existing hosts, then the most likely explanation is that the operator did revoke the license but hasn't admitted it to anyone.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18281
Liked: 1567 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: License gets reassigned automatically

Post by foggy » Mar 02, 2016 10:47 am

Most likely, this is the case. Let us know, if you manage to find that out from the customer.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fnbisson and 39 guests