Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
ashman70
Expert
Posts: 203
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both
Contact:

license question

Post by ashman70 » May 04, 2017 4:22 pm

Currently I have two VMWare hosts, host A and Host B, I have an enterprise license for Veeam Backup and Replication. I want to introduce a third host, host C. Host A is the primary host running production VM's, host B is a replica host for VM's from host A. Host C is a new host that I would like to migrate one or two VM's to from host A. If I migrate one or two VM's to host C from host A, will veeam still back them up and replicate them to host B or will I need a second Veeam license? If so, as this would only be temporary, is there a way to do it without buying a Veeam license?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16932
Liked: 1377 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: license question

Post by foggy » May 04, 2017 5:08 pm

Provided your license covers the total number of sockets in both hosts, it will back them up fine. If not and in case it is temporary, you can use a second Veeam B&R instance for a while.

ashman70
Expert
Posts: 203
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both
Contact:

Re: license question

Post by ashman70 » May 04, 2017 5:09 pm

What does this mean?

"you can use a second Veeam B&R instance for a while"

How do I use a second instance?

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23100
Liked: 2913 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: license question

Post by Gostev » May 04, 2017 11:22 pm

Install and use the second backup server that will cover host C temporarily.

ashman70
Expert
Posts: 203
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both
Contact:

Re: license question

Post by ashman70 » May 05, 2017 2:59 pm

Sorry I don't follow what you mean?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16932
Liked: 1377 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: license question

Post by foggy » May 05, 2017 5:02 pm

You can install another Veeam B&R and use the same license file there, to be able to backup VMs temporarily residing on host C.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 28 guests