Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
ejleipold
Enthusiast
Posts: 62
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Oct 19, 2011 6:14 am
Full Name: Evan Leipold
Contact:

Live VM Migration between vSphere 5.0 and 5.5 clusters

Post by ejleipold » Jul 02, 2014 1:20 am

Hi Guys,

Does anyone know (or have experienced) migration between two separate (same network, different storage fabric) vSphere clusters, from 5.0U3 to 5.5.

I'm assuming I can just use Veeam Quick Migrate to transfer my live VM's? Is there any known gotchas?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17047
Liked: 1470 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Live VM Migration between vSphere 5.0 and 5.5 clusters

Post by veremin » Jul 02, 2014 6:56 am

If you have a paid version of VB&R replication might be a better choice. Though, both approaches (quick migration, replication) should work flawlessly. Thanks.

ejleipold
Enthusiast
Posts: 62
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Oct 19, 2011 6:14 am
Full Name: Evan Leipold
Contact:

Re: Live VM Migration between vSphere 5.0 and 5.5 clusters

Post by ejleipold » Jul 02, 2014 8:22 am

I have the paid version Backup and Replication 7, it seems to only let me cold migrate though :( What's the requirements for the live migration?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17047
Liked: 1470 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Live VM Migration between vSphere 5.0 and 5.5 clusters

Post by veremin » Jul 02, 2014 8:30 am

What's the requirements for the live migration?
Compatible CPUs on both ends. Thanks.

ejleipold
Enthusiast
Posts: 62
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Oct 19, 2011 6:14 am
Full Name: Evan Leipold
Contact:

Re: Live VM Migration between vSphere 5.0 and 5.5 clusters

Post by ejleipold » Jul 02, 2014 8:38 am

Ah hah, that might explain it.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17047
Liked: 1470 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Live VM Migration between vSphere 5.0 and 5.5 clusters

Post by veremin » Jul 02, 2014 8:42 am

Yep, the compatibility of CPUs is the requirement for SmartSwitch usage. Though, you can take a look at "migration via replication jobs" scenario and see whether it works better for you. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 24 guests