Host-based backup of VMware vSphere VMs.
Post Reply
storageguy
Expert
Posts: 148
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Nov 19, 2014 4:20 am
Contact:

Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by storageguy »

Hi,

We are simulating a total production site down. Can we power-on a CDP replica without the VBR server and just by using target ESX server at the DR site?

Thanks,
HannesK
Product Manager
Posts: 14181
Liked: 2815 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
no, a backup server is required (as described in the user guide)
user guide wrote:VM replicas can be powered on only using the failover operation; manual power on is disabled.
The journals / delta management can only be done by a backup server / the failover process.

Best regards,
Hannes
veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 20258
Liked: 2248 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by veremin »

Also, I'm wondering where your backup server is located. At the production or the Disaster Recovery site? We specifically recommend running a backup server on DR site to avoid similar cases (when a backup server becomes unavailable at the time of DR). If something happens with the production environment, you will be able to execute the required procedures (failover, failback) from the remote site smoothly. Thanks!
storageguy
Expert
Posts: 148
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Nov 19, 2014 4:20 am
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by storageguy »

Is this a current limitations with CDP replica? Because a regular VM replica (non CDP) can be powered-on manually by just using the vCenter server or the ESX server.

Thanks
HannesK
Product Manager
Posts: 14181
Liked: 2815 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by HannesK »

it's listed as "limitation", but one could also make it a "requirement" by saying "a backup server has to perform the failover" :-)

yes, that's a difference to classic replication. but also with classic replication "power on" has side effects... cleaning up snapshots has to be done manually to avoid performance and disk usage impact
storageguy
Expert
Posts: 148
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Nov 19, 2014 4:20 am
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by storageguy »

Ok. Thanks all for clarification.
FrenchBlue
Expert
Posts: 107
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Mar 18, 2021 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by FrenchBlue »

Also, be careful that if you are running the latest official V11a patch P20220322, cdp failover won't work if the source Vcenter cannot be reached by the VBR instance doing the failovers (which is quite likely in a real DRP case). You have to create a support case about this and install a private fix, then it works even if source Vcenter is unreachable.
veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 20258
Liked: 2248 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by veremin »

Sorry to hear you got unexpected issues with our product. It's indeed a bug we discovered down the road for which we have already created the hotfix (which also made it to v12). Thanks!
storageguy
Expert
Posts: 148
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Nov 19, 2014 4:20 am
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by storageguy »

@FrenchBlue thanks for highlighting that. No wonder ours didn't work even if we used the VBR to failover the CDP replica. When we did the testing we simulated a total site down including the source vCenter server.
storageguy
Expert
Posts: 148
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Nov 19, 2014 4:20 am
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by storageguy »

@veremin, can you please give me the link to download this hotfix? I can't seems to find it.
We are currently running 11a P20220322. Is there latest patch than this?

Thanks
HannesK
Product Manager
Posts: 14181
Liked: 2815 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by HannesK » 1 person likes this post

support hands out the hotfix. it's bug #320719 - sorry for not mentioning that earlier.
storageguy
Expert
Posts: 148
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Nov 19, 2014 4:20 am
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by storageguy »

@Hannesk, so my understanding is, it's not publicly release but I can obtain it by opening a support ticket and ask them to provide me the hotfix for this bug #320719?

But why the hotfix is not release to the public though?
HannesK
Product Manager
Posts: 14181
Liked: 2815 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
correct, support provides hotfixes. Please open a case to get it.

Best regards,
Hannes
storageguy
Expert
Posts: 148
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Nov 19, 2014 4:20 am
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by storageguy »

@Hannesk, so we are at v11a P20220322 and we have a support ticket, and support says the hotfix for the bug ##320719 is already fix in v11a P20220322?
HannesK
Product Manager
Posts: 14181
Liked: 2815 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by HannesK »

what is the support case number?
storageguy
Expert
Posts: 148
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Nov 19, 2014 4:20 am
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by storageguy »

@HannesK, it is Case # 05730919
HannesK
Product Manager
Posts: 14181
Liked: 2815 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Manual power-on of a CDP replica

Post by HannesK » 1 person likes this post

Hello,
I just saw in the case
We have a replica of the Veeam BR server at the DR datacenter
does the replica VBR server have the same IP / network settings as the source VBR server? Did you go through the CDP filter driver wizard again and did it ask any question (e.g. taking over the filter driver - it should not ask that, but just to be sure)?

According to support, it seems to be not the guessed bug. But log files are missing, so it's just guessing. Please provide all logs, that support is asking for.

Best regards,
Hannes
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 125 guests