Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
kpinkpin
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 07, 2016 2:54 pm
Contact:

Manually copying backups to another location

Post by kpinkpin » Jul 07, 2016 3:05 pm

Im assuming its ok to just manually copy and paste backups to an external drive to take offsite correct? I just wanted to know if I actually need to copy any files other than the .vbm .vbk and .vib files? In the Root of my Backups I have .sf files and lock files. What are these for and should I copy this over?

Thanks in advance.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6992
Liked: 717 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Manually copying backups to another location

Post by Shestakov » Jul 07, 2016 3:22 pm

Hello kpinkpin,
If you want Veeam Server to aware of the backup copies, you need to rescan the repository to make server know the files are there.
By the way, why not to use backup copy job for that purpose?
Thanks!

kpinkpin
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 07, 2016 2:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Manually copying backups to another location

Post by kpinkpin » Jul 07, 2016 3:27 pm

I'm going to set up a more automated way of handling it but I just want to make an initial backup of everything really quick.
So just copy the .vib .vbm .vbk files over then scan the repository and they should be good for recovery correct?

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6992
Liked: 717 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Manually copying backups to another location

Post by Shestakov » Jul 07, 2016 3:41 pm

They will be good. But backup copy job is more automated way + it works much faster if you leverage WAN Acceleration.

Thernlund
Enthusiast
Posts: 29
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sep 09, 2015 12:02 am
Full Name: Terry Hernlund
Contact:

Re: Manually copying backups to another location

Post by Thernlund » Jul 08, 2016 8:34 pm 1 person likes this post

kpinkpin wrote:Im assuming its ok to just manually copy and paste backups to an external drive to take offsite correct? I just wanted to know if I actually need to copy any files other than the .vbm .vbk and .vib files? In the Root of my Backups I have .sf files and lock files. What are these for and should I copy this over?
I've personally done this for a subpoena the required me to preserve the state of the system from a certain date. I just copied the .vbk and .vib files from the dates I needed and set those aside. Months later I was able read and restore from them with no problem. :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests