Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
HVB-Mike
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 30, 2014 8:21 pm
Full Name: Mike Kraus
Contact:

Manually failback manually started replica

Post by HVB-Mike »

I had a problem last week with an Exchange server and could not make the network adapter work properly. At some point I needed to get the server running again, so in great haste, I shutdown the Exchange server and using vCenter powered on the replica that is in the same domain. everything worked great until I realized that if I had only used the Veeam fail over/fail back option I would have been much better off.

My question is what is the best way to move the data back to the production host?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17834
Liked: 1661 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Manually failback manually started replica

Post by veremin »

You can reconfigure existing replication jobs to go in reversed order (from DR to production site), map DR machines to production ones, so that, only changes will be transferred during replication cycle. Once the replication cycle is finished, perform permanent failover.

Thanks.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17834
Liked: 1661 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Manually failback manually started replica

Post by veremin »

Don't forget to shutdown VMs and performing final changes transfer prior to permanent failover. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 17 guests