Migrate vCenter Appliance

VMware specific discussions

Migrate vCenter Appliance

Veeam Logoby ncooper » Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:12 pm

I need to shut down one of my 2 esxi hosts for maintenance. It is the one that vCenter 6.0 appliance is running on. Is there any issue in quick migrating it to my other host? Will veeam lose connectivity to it?

Thanks!
ncooper
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:09 pm
Full Name: Nachi

Re: Migrate vCenter Appliance

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:53 pm

Depending on hosts hardware compatibility, the VM may be suspended or switched off for a short period of time during migration. Ensure no jobs are running at that moment.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15272
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Migrate vCenter Appliance

Veeam Logoby ncooper » Tue Dec 13, 2016 3:01 pm

Thanks for the quick reply. So I just need to have veeam setup with each host as a standalone and shut down the vcenter appliance before migrating it?
ncooper
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:09 pm
Full Name: Nachi

Re: Migrate vCenter Appliance

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Dec 13, 2016 3:21 pm

I actually didn't mean that. You can perform migration/replication of a running vCenter serevr VM without issues, even if Veeam B&R is pointed to it directly. I'd just ensue that no job sare running at this time, to avoid possible issues with vCenter availability.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15272
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Migrate vCenter Appliance

Veeam Logoby skrause » Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:32 pm

Can't you just vMotion the VCSA inside vCenter?

I do that all the time and have never had issues.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect
skrause
Expert
 
Posts: 308
Liked: 45 times
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause

Re: Migrate vCenter Appliance

Veeam Logoby ncooper » Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:35 pm

We dont have a license for vmotion unfortunately. We are on vmware essentials with two hosts with local storage on each.
ncooper
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:09 pm
Full Name: Nachi

Re: Migrate vCenter Appliance

Veeam Logoby skrause » Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:42 pm

Ahh, ok.

I forgot that there are license levels that don't include vMotion :(
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect
skrause
Expert
 
Posts: 308
Liked: 45 times
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests