Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
ncooper
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 13, 2016 2:09 pm
Full Name: Nachi
Contact:

Migrate vCenter Appliance

Post by ncooper » Dec 13, 2016 2:12 pm

I need to shut down one of my 2 esxi hosts for maintenance. It is the one that vCenter 6.0 appliance is running on. Is there any issue in quick migrating it to my other host? Will veeam lose connectivity to it?

Thanks!

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16932
Liked: 1377 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Migrate vCenter Appliance

Post by foggy » Dec 13, 2016 2:53 pm

Depending on hosts hardware compatibility, the VM may be suspended or switched off for a short period of time during migration. Ensure no jobs are running at that moment.

ncooper
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 13, 2016 2:09 pm
Full Name: Nachi
Contact:

Re: Migrate vCenter Appliance

Post by ncooper » Dec 13, 2016 3:01 pm

Thanks for the quick reply. So I just need to have veeam setup with each host as a standalone and shut down the vcenter appliance before migrating it?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16932
Liked: 1377 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Migrate vCenter Appliance

Post by foggy » Dec 13, 2016 3:21 pm

I actually didn't mean that. You can perform migration/replication of a running vCenter serevr VM without issues, even if Veeam B&R is pointed to it directly. I'd just ensue that no job sare running at this time, to avoid possible issues with vCenter availability.

skrause
Expert
Posts: 363
Liked: 65 times
Joined: Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause
Contact:

Re: Migrate vCenter Appliance

Post by skrause » Dec 13, 2016 8:32 pm

Can't you just vMotion the VCSA inside vCenter?

I do that all the time and have never had issues.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect

ncooper
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 13, 2016 2:09 pm
Full Name: Nachi
Contact:

Re: Migrate vCenter Appliance

Post by ncooper » Dec 13, 2016 8:35 pm

We dont have a license for vmotion unfortunately. We are on vmware essentials with two hosts with local storage on each.

skrause
Expert
Posts: 363
Liked: 65 times
Joined: Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause
Contact:

Re: Migrate vCenter Appliance

Post by skrause » Dec 13, 2016 8:42 pm

Ahh, ok.

I forgot that there are license levels that don't include vMotion :(
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests