Migrating the VM that Veeam is on?

VMware specific discussions

Re: Migrating the VM that Veeam is on?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Mar 01, 2016 1:52 pm 1 person likes this post

To be more precise, while adding VI server to Veeam B&R console, you can add individual hosts (using their credentials) and/or entire vCenter Server that will display all the registered resources (including the same hosts). So to migrate vCenter, you need to add source and target hosts as standalone and point QM job to them (not select them under vCenter, but individually).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14718
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Migrating the VM that Veeam is on?

Veeam Logoby J@M » Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:53 pm

OK

So in Backup Infrastructure > Managed Servers add my two ESXi hosts in there and in QM job settings, select my source as individual host and target as individual host?

Thanks
J@M
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 28
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 8:30 am
Full Name: Jason Murphy

Re: Migrating the VM that Veeam is on?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:55 pm

Right.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14718
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Migrating the VM that Veeam is on?

Veeam Logoby J@M » Tue Mar 01, 2016 3:08 pm

Perfect, sorted - added my standalone hosts and can see the VM's residing on them - many thanks again :)
J@M
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 28
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 8:30 am
Full Name: Jason Murphy

[MERGED] How to migrate the VM that Veeam B&R is installed o

Veeam Logoby dhrechkosy » Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:58 pm

Hi All,

I'm wondering what is best practice for migrating the actual VM that Veeam B&R software is installed on between ESXi hosts? I need to move it off the host it is currently on to free up resources and to boost the performance by having it on its own host.

Thoughts? Am I going about this the wrong way? I'm open to any suggestions and criticism.

Thanks!

-Dev
dhrechkosy
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 2:21 pm

Re: Migrating the VM that Veeam is on?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Nov 23, 2016 9:32 pm

You can use replication job or Quick Migration to perform this task. Please review this thread for details.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14718
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Previous

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dima P., Exabot [Bot], stehei and 28 guests