Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
sayho
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 10, 2012 4:23 pm
Full Name: sayho
Contact:

Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by sayho » Apr 10, 2012 4:34 pm

We are about to outgrow one of our datastores, and are in the process of planning to move about 40 VM's to a new datastore. We were thinking of using Veeam migration to accomplish this (we don't have vStorage motion). Would this be the recommended way to go in veeam to keep downtime to a minimum? When using quick migrate in veeam, we noticed that after migration, the MAC address of the VM had changed. Is there a way for a migrated VM to keep it's MAC address (and other hardware settings for that matter)?

Thanks in advance!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22984
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 10, 2012 9:39 pm

Hello sayho,

Yes, migration job is the best choice if you want to perform massive VMs migration. As to the MAC address change issue, could you please tell me what type of network adapter is configured for your VMs?

Thank you.

sayho
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 10, 2012 4:23 pm
Full Name: sayho
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by sayho » Apr 11, 2012 9:21 pm

Hi Vitally,

All our VM's use a vNetwork standard switch, this VM's adaptor type is aVMXNET 3. FYI, the VM we are using for the testing of the migration is a RHEL 6 VM.

Thanks again.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22984
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 11, 2012 10:03 pm

Try changing the MAC address configuration to Manual instead of Automatic, in this case MAC address should not be changed. Let me know if that helps.

sayho
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 10, 2012 4:23 pm
Full Name: sayho
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by sayho » Apr 16, 2012 4:37 pm

Hi Vitally,

Is there any way for the MAC address to remain the same after migration without having to change the MAC address to manual? I'm sure you're aware that the manual setting would not let us keep the same mac address's on our VM's that were allocated via automatic.

Thoughts?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22984
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 16, 2012 8:19 pm

Looks like you're not alone with this trouble: http://communities.vmware.com/message/1759869#1759869

Btw, have you tried running replication job?

sayho
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 10, 2012 4:23 pm
Full Name: sayho
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by sayho » Apr 18, 2012 5:34 pm

I did just try a replication job, and the MAC address stayed the same. What is different about replication and migration that migration prompts a MAC address change?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22984
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 19, 2012 8:45 am

I believe in replication jobs there is a manual enforcement to keep MAC address in-place, but need to double-check that with our dev team.

sayho
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 10, 2012 4:23 pm
Full Name: sayho
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by sayho » Apr 19, 2012 4:23 pm

Thanks Vitally. Is there a setting where we can also enforce MAC address to remain the same in migration?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22984
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 19, 2012 8:42 pm

I'm afraid this setting is not configurable for migration jobs, so feel free to use replication jobs instead.

bmeyer99
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 681
Liked: 49 times
Joined: Mar 01, 2011 5:14 pm
Full Name: Brandon Meyer
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by bmeyer99 » Jun 09, 2012 7:22 pm

I am replicating a VM with 6.1 and the MAC address is getting changed. There is no user listed in the Event of the MAC address change. I noticed this because my Monitor alarm for MAC address conflict was getting resolved automatically. It happens at the exact same time that the UUID changes from () to (UUID NUMBER). There is a task that runs under my Veeam user account to "Reconfigure virtual machine" two seconds before the UUID and MAC address changes. And is 5 seconds after the alarm for the MAC and UUID conflicts. This is right after the replication job creates the replica VM.
So my question is whether vSphere is making the MAC address change or is it Veeam making the MAC address change? If Veeam is making the change then this needs to be stopped (or a setting) to force the MAC address to stay as there are still a lot of poorly programmed software out there that licenses based on the MAC address of the NIC.
Brandon Meyer - ProPartner in Chicago, IL
Ex-Veeam employee

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24789
Liked: 3523 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by Gostev » Jun 09, 2012 9:07 pm

Nobody "changes" MAC address per say, neither vSphere nor Veeam. What happens is Veeam creates the new VM on target, and this VM gets assigned new MAC address by vSphere automatically.

bmeyer99
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 681
Liked: 49 times
Joined: Mar 01, 2011 5:14 pm
Full Name: Brandon Meyer
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by bmeyer99 » Jun 09, 2012 10:15 pm

Gostev wrote:Nobody "changes" MAC address per say, neither vSphere nor Veeam. What happens is Veeam creates the new VM on target, and this VM gets assigned new MAC address by vSphere automatically.
I am not saying you're wrong, but if that is the case how are these tasks explained?
Replication MAC Changes.PNG
Replication MAC Changes.PNG (95.73 KiB) Viewed 5175 times
Brandon Meyer - ProPartner in Chicago, IL
Ex-Veeam employee

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24789
Liked: 3523 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by Gostev » Jun 10, 2012 1:56 am

Just as I've said, this is vSphere setting new MAC addresses on new VM's adaptors automatically.

bmeyer99
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 681
Liked: 49 times
Joined: Mar 01, 2011 5:14 pm
Full Name: Brandon Meyer
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by bmeyer99 » Jun 10, 2012 2:28 am

sayho wrote:I did just try a replication job, and the MAC address stayed the same. What is different about replication and migration that migration prompts a MAC address change?
their replication kept the same MAC address, and Vitaliy says there is a manual process to keep the same MAC address. Am I missing something?
Brandon Meyer - ProPartner in Chicago, IL
Ex-Veeam employee

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24789
Liked: 3523 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by Gostev » Jun 10, 2012 8:36 am

Under normal circumstances, replication should not preserve MAC address either. This was big research project for us back in v6 development time to add MAC address preservation feature to replication, it was implemented and even made it as far as the What's New draft, but then removed from there last minute because we found it does not work reliably due to some vSphere peculiarities. Don't remember all the details by now, but it had to deal with different ranges of manually assigned and auto-assigned MAC addresses. So, we could not take auto-assigned MAC, and set it as manually assigned MAC to replica VM reliably (something like this).

bmeyer99
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 681
Liked: 49 times
Joined: Mar 01, 2011 5:14 pm
Full Name: Brandon Meyer
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by bmeyer99 » Jun 10, 2012 1:22 pm

That makes sense, I know the limitation of assigning an auto-assigned MAC address to a newly created VM is troublesome, I had to try and do it a couple years back due to some programs that licensed based on MAC address. Thanks for the explanation.
Brandon Meyer - ProPartner in Chicago, IL
Ex-Veeam employee

Andreas Neufert
Veeam Software
Posts: 3816
Liked: 685 times
Joined: May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Full Name: Andreas Neufert
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by Andreas Neufert » Jun 14, 2012 5:39 am

Hi,

we facing the same problem in a huge 6.1 project.

Linux VMs getting a new MAC Address in virual LAB and loosing therefore their IP Addresses.
The VM was a new reated and new installed VM.

EnablePreseveMAC Registry Key are implemented. No change.

Any idea?

Cokovic
Expert
Posts: 295
Liked: 59 times
Joined: Sep 06, 2011 8:45 am
Full Name: Haris Cokovic
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by Cokovic » Jun 14, 2012 8:22 am 1 person likes this post

Andreas Neufert wrote:Hi,

we facing the same problem in a huge 6.1 project.

Linux VMs getting a new MAC Address in virual LAB and loosing therefore their IP Addresses.
The VM was a new reated and new installed VM.

EnablePreseveMAC Registry Key are implemented. No change.

Any idea?
This is because of MAC address binding in todays linux distros.

Maybe the solutions discussed here, here and here are a good way to go Andy.

Andreas Neufert
Veeam Software
Posts: 3816
Liked: 685 times
Joined: May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Full Name: Andreas Neufert
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by Andreas Neufert » Jun 14, 2012 10:44 am

Hi Haris,

perfect thank you.

m.novelli
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 355
Liked: 40 times
Joined: Dec 29, 2009 12:48 pm
Full Name: Marco Novelli
Location: Asti - Italy
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by m.novelli » Jun 17, 2014 10:49 am

I had this issue today: moving some VM between different vSphere Infrastructures with Quick Migration one VM didn't work because the onboard software checked the MAC address and raised a licensing error.

Marco

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22984
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 17, 2014 2:34 pm

Do you mean vCenter Server or some application inside the VM? MAC address conflict should prevent VMs from migration...

m.novelli
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 355
Liked: 40 times
Joined: Dec 29, 2009 12:48 pm
Full Name: Marco Novelli
Location: Asti - Italy
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by m.novelli » Jun 17, 2014 2:39 pm

Vitaliy S. wrote:Do you mean vCenter Server or some application inside the VM? MAC address conflict should prevent VMs from migration...
Application inside VM, I didn't get a MAC address conflict but simply a MAC address change, and the onboard software was licensed based on MAC address (BTW we didn't know about that license check of this particular software)

Cheers

Marco

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22984
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Migrating VM's to new datastore

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 17, 2014 2:45 pm

Got it! In situations like that it might make sense to use static MAC addresses, at least I've seen that it did the trick for someone.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: IvanK and 26 guests