Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
lrosa
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Dec 11, 2012 9:11 pm
Full Name: Luigi Rosa
Location: Italy
Contact:

Migration procedure from 5 Foundation to 6U1 Essential Plus

Post by lrosa » Oct 07, 2015 4:01 pm

Hi,
I have a VMware Foundation 5 on a single host with 2 Windows servers (2008) (one of them with latest Veeam B&R) and 2 Linux servers.

I am setting a a new VMware 6.0 U1 Essential Plus on a 2-blades Dell VRTX.

By the end of the month I will copy all the VMs from the old installation to the new one with VMware Converter Standalone.

When I copy the VMs will I have to remove and re-add them to the Veeam jobs? Is this enough or there are some other things to do in this scenario?

As I understand, if I copy the VMs they gat a new ID and Veeam references the VMs via their ID

Thank you in advance


Ciao,
luigi

P.Tide
Product Manager
Posts: 4948
Liked: 418 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Migration procedure from 5 Foundation to 6U1 Essential P

Post by P.Tide » Oct 07, 2015 4:43 pm

Hi,

Yes, VMs will get new IDs in your case which means that full backup will be performed during next run. Once VMs are moved to a new host, stop all existing VB&R jobs and reach our support team; they will apply the migration utility allowing you to bypass full backup cycle after migration. Thanks.

lrosa
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Dec 11, 2012 9:11 pm
Full Name: Luigi Rosa
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Migration procedure from 5 Foundation to 6U1 Essential P

Post by lrosa » Oct 08, 2015 6:18 am

Thank you for your answer.

A full backup is not an issue for me because I have plenty of storage.


Ciao,
luigi

P.Tide
Product Manager
Posts: 4948
Liked: 418 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Migration procedure from 5 Foundation to 6U1 Essential P

Post by P.Tide » Oct 08, 2015 10:13 am

A full backup is not an issue for me because I have plenty of storage.
Well, if you are ok with starting each and every backup chain anew then you can just re-add all VMs in all of your jobs.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: denis.belimenko, DonZoomik, Google [Bot], mazl7 and 28 guests