Moving B&R from Physical to VM

VMware specific discussions

Moving B&R from Physical to VM

Veeam Logoby itm@mcdonald » Tue Jun 13, 2017 3:58 am

Hi all
When B&R was first installed two years ago by a consultant it was placed on a physical box, due to ageing hardware issues we have moved it to a new VM. This VM also houses VMWare vCenter Server - as did the old phyical box. Took me a while to get the order of installing the B&R and Enterprise Manager as well as UPdate1 (which proudly proclaimed 'Installation Successful' oh apart from Update 1 that is! - Anyway that is sorted.

We have three esxi servers - two productin and one for the Replicas - I notice that now our licence is complaing that we don't have enough CPU's - not sure if it has always been like this (the old machine is dead so can't check). Could this be due to haveing the B&R server on the third (Replica) server? Should I move it to one of the others - resources are tight so would rather leave it where it is if possible.
EDIT
When I moved the vCebter Server the two production servers shared two datastores - but as they had VM's on them I could not add them both back into the Main Datacenter and had to add a second datacenter for one of them. Not sure if that is relevant to the above. Looking at building a temp Datastore to move all the VM's off one Datastore add it back in to all Datacemters and then move the VM's back again.
itm@mcdonald
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2015 10:36 pm
Full Name: Simon Bryan

Re: Moving B&R from Physical to VM

Veeam Logoby DGrinev » Tue Jun 13, 2017 10:43 am

Hi Simon,

You can leave the VBR server on the third host, also you can have as many instances of the backup server as you need without additional licenses.
However, if you installed the vCenter server from scratch, then your hosts and VMs got new morefIDs, since then the hosts probably duplicated in the license management, so you need to go to Enterprise Manager -> Configuration -> Licensing and check it.
There will be detailed information about licensed sockets and CPUs used by each of the managed hosts.

Thanks!
DGrinev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 397
Liked: 50 times
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev

Re: Moving B&R from Physical to VM

Veeam Logoby itm@mcdonald » Tue Jun 13, 2017 12:23 pm

Thanks - had a look there but it just shows the three esxi servers each with 2 cpu's - the licence says 4. The number of CPU's has not changed and the licence is the same as before. The only difference is the number of DataCenters. I know the licence warning was not there before.

cheers
itm@mcdonald
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2015 10:36 pm
Full Name: Simon Bryan


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests