Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
gooey
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 11, 2015 4:41 pm
Contact:

Moving Backup to new VM

Post by gooey » Aug 26, 2016 5:00 pm

I have kinda of an odd question.

I have a VM that is rather large, 2 tb's. It consists of a OS disk and data disk.

The OS needs to be upgraded and we can't do an in place upgrade.

I'm planning on just moving the data disk to the new OS, but I don't see the need to do a new full backup.

Is there anyway to combine or move the backup to a new VM, so I just backup the OS.

Thanks

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18251
Liked: 1558 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Moving Backup to new VM

Post by foggy » Aug 26, 2016 5:04 pm

Will it be an entirely new VM with different VM ID in vCenter? In that case the VM will be read in its entirety, anyway.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6974
Liked: 711 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Moving Backup to new VM

Post by Shestakov » Aug 26, 2016 5:10 pm

I would try the next solution: add another disk to the VM with the newer OS, remove the disk with older OS and next job run should be an incremental.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22976
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Moving Backup to new VM

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 26, 2016 5:14 pm

If you're using reversed incremental backup mode, then even after attaching data disk to a new VM and triggering active full backup (due to new VM ID), new full will not take much space in the VBK due to deduplication engine within the backup file.

gooey
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 11, 2015 4:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving Backup to new VM

Post by gooey » Aug 26, 2016 5:15 pm

Shestakov wrote:I would try the next solution: add another disk to the VM with the newer OS, remove the disk with older OS and next job run should be an incremental.

I thought about that, but wasn't sure if there was another way.

The old VM has problems and I really don't want to move it to the new.

Thanks.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6974
Liked: 711 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Moving Backup to new VM

Post by Shestakov » Aug 26, 2016 5:22 pm

What backup method do you use, is it forward incremental?
Anyway, making an active full from time to time is a good practice.
Thanks!

gooey
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 11, 2015 4:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving Backup to new VM

Post by gooey » Aug 26, 2016 7:18 pm

That's what I decided. It may be painful at first but it seems the best route.

Thanks for input everyone.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6974
Liked: 711 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Moving Backup to new VM

Post by Shestakov » Aug 28, 2016 10:56 am

You are welcome, gooey.
Once you have a question don`t hesitate asking.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: edxh and 29 guests