Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
chanreasey
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: May 11, 2012 7:42 am
Full Name: Sopheap OUCH
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by chanreasey » May 12, 2012 4:36 am

Hello everybody,

Now I move to other repository is successfully but the problem is when I run job again on the new repository it perform full backup.

Question: After move to the new repository, can I perform incremental backup? How to do this?

Thanks,

Chanreasey

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22127
Liked: 1381 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 12, 2012 8:19 am

Hi Sopheap, have you mapped your backup job to the backup files in the new repository? Thanks!

chanreasey
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: May 11, 2012 7:42 am
Full Name: Sopheap OUCH
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by chanreasey » May 16, 2012 4:19 am

Hi,

I do it already but it still can not perform incremental backup. Do you have other solution?

Thanks,

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22127
Liked: 1381 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 16, 2012 8:22 am

If you did everything according to the procedure described on the first page of this thread, then your job should be running an incremental run. There are no known issues around this functionality.

I would suggest opening a support ticket with our technical team so that they could take look at your logs and then guide you through the process of moving backup files to a different repository.

chanreasey
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: May 11, 2012 7:42 am
Full Name: Sopheap OUCH
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by chanreasey » May 18, 2012 3:47 am

Hi, Many thanks for your support. After I try to map backup job to the backup files in the new repository,now it is work without an error.

Thanks,

cffit
Expert
Posts: 338
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by cffit » May 29, 2012 8:21 pm

What and where is the "Map Backup" tool that is referred to in this post?

cffit
Expert
Posts: 338
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by cffit » May 29, 2012 8:27 pm

Nevermind, I see that this is a link under where you select the repository when you edit the job.

babarc
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 07, 2011 4:41 pm
Contact:

[MERGED] After moving amd importing repository starts with f

Post by babarc » Oct 12, 2012 7:12 am

Hello,
i move a repository, delete from backup, rescan and then map the job to the new repository. When i'm starting the job (friday) it does a full even if the full is set to another day (sunday). Is it correct? thanks

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17591
Liked: 1467 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by foggy » Oct 12, 2012 10:06 am

Have you mapped to the existing backup files while specifying the new repository in the job wizard?

babarc
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 07, 2011 4:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by babarc » Oct 12, 2012 10:17 am

foggy wrote:Have you mapped to the existing backup files while specifying the new repository in the job wizard?
Yes.
If i start manually the job it creates a new .vbk file and change the time to existing vbm file

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17591
Liked: 1467 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by foggy » Oct 12, 2012 10:35 am

Then I would suggest contacting support so that they could check whether you were doing everything right and review your logs for possible reasons. Thanks.

habibalby
Expert
Posts: 376
Liked: 23 times
Joined: Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed
Location: Bahrain
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by habibalby » Oct 12, 2012 11:15 am

If you've moved the backup files and you rerun the job again and it creates a new full backup instead of continuing to the previous backup configuration, it means the mapping not correct or the CBN along with the vdm files are not moved completely.
Remove backup, move files to anew location, add the new location as repository, scan the new repository, when scan is detected a new backup files will be added, edit the backup job and map the vdm configuration to the new repository location. Start the job and it should continue the backup to the previous backup chain files.

Thanx

nmace
Enthusiast
Posts: 94
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2012 3:48 pm
Contact:

[MERGED] Moving Location of Backup Repository

Post by nmace » Oct 31, 2012 3:09 pm

Right now, I have a few jobs all writing to a local volume on my Veeam server. That volume is running low on space, I need to move some of the jobs to a new volume. What's the best way to do that? I can update the location in the job properties....will doing that move the existing data? Or is that a manual process I need to do?

v.Eremin
Product Manager
Posts: 15965
Liked: 1284 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Moving Location of Backup Repository

Post by v.Eremin » Oct 31, 2012 3:56 pm

nmace wrote:Right now, I have a few jobs all writing to a local volume on my Veeam server. That volume is running low on space, I need to move some of the jobs to a new volume. What's the best way to do that? I can update the location in the job properties....will doing that move the existing data? Or is that a manual process I need to do?
In the way I see it, updating location in the job properties will result in nothing but failing of the existing job, due to the fact, that in this case job will be trying to address to previous restore points, without much success, though.

So, in order to simplify your process of moving job to a new repository I give you complete description of time-proved method for doing it.
1)In Veeam B&R User-interface create a new repository on a new volume.
2)In your OS manually copy/paste previous backups from former repository to the new one.
3)In Veeam B&R User-interface right-click on the new repository and choose “Rescan” option.
4)After having done that, go to the properties of the job you want to move, particularly to the “Storage” settings.
5)Change Backup repository to the new one.
6)Click “Map backup” option, open your new repository by clicking “+”, and choose job you’ve already moved (Note, please, that the name of the job, files of which you’re trying to move to a new location, should be revealed. Otherwise, try to rescan new repository again or redo previous actions).

Hope this helps.
Thanks.

Zeon
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 05, 2012 9:50 pm
Full Name: Jonathan Spence
Contact:

[MERGED] Running Backups offsite

Post by Zeon » Dec 06, 2012 12:54 am

Hey guys,
I'm just trying to figure out the correct way to seed an offsite backup server. The situation is we have two sites:
- Site A
- Site B

That are 15km from each other on a 100mbps connection. I am trying to backup a 1.8TB VM which takes around 4 days. However every time I try there is a 2minute outage sometime in those 4 days which cuts the backup off. I tried to make a backup on the local VEEAM server, copy to a USB HDD and take it to Site B however I couldn't figure out how to use it to seed a new backup job.

Any tips or is this even possible?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BenjaminB, Dmitrii and 38 guests