Moving To New Repository

VMware specific discussions

Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby FROGGYJ » Thu Feb 02, 2012 6:13 pm

I ma trying to move my backups (reverse incremental) from one repository to another and edit the jobs accordingly. So I have manually copied all the files, setup the new repository, scanned it....but when I edit the job to point it to the new repository I get the following error "move all backup files to the new repository first". I can't seem to find any documentation that explains how to change repositories so anyone know what I'm missing?
FROGGYJ
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 4:48 pm
Full Name: Justin Beauchamp

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:18 pm

Hello Justin, have you tried this procedure?

- Remove from Backups (do NOT delete)
- Move the files to the new repository
- Right click the repository -> Rescan Repository
- Edit the Job -> Pick New Repository and map the job to the existing backup files
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19770
Liked: 1120 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] Changing Backup Repository to Different Location

Veeam Logoby habibalby » Thu Mar 01, 2012 7:45 am

Hi,
I have configured Backup Jobs on 2 TB Repository and I would like to move some of the VMs to different Repository on the same Server by retaining the existing Backup Jobs to continue writing Full/Incremental to the new Repository.

How can I do that?

Thanks,
habibalby
Expert
 
Posts: 350
Liked: 23 times
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Location: Bahrain
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby habibalby » Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:59 am

Thank you,

This procedure works like a charm :)


- Remove from Backups (do NOT delete)
- Move the files to the new repository
- Right click the repository -> Rescan Repository
- Edit the Job -> Pick New Repository
habibalby
Expert
 
Posts: 350
Liked: 23 times
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Location: Bahrain
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby habibalby » Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:33 am

Hello Once again,

Hi,

I have moved some VMs from 1st Repository to 2nd Repository, I have used the following procedure in order to continue the backup jobs on the new Repository.

- Remove from Backups (Not delete)
- Move the files to the new repository
- Right click the repository -> Rescan Repository
- Edit the Job -> Pick New Repository

I’m sure I have done the above step, but when I re-run the job it should continue backing up to the old file which moved from 1st Repository to the 2nd Repository, in fact it’s not happening. When the job starts, it creates a new Folder of the VM instead of amending the existing one.

It has worked only for one VM and now whenever I move other VMs it doesn't work at all.

Any help?
habibalby
Expert
 
Posts: 350
Liked: 23 times
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Location: Bahrain
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:39 am

Hussain, the final step in this procedure is to map backup job to the backup files in the new repository while editing the job.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15081
Liked: 1110 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby habibalby » Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:42 am

Hi Alex,
Yes, that's what I did. I can capture a video for you to show the steps I've done, even though the job starts creating a new VM Directory.

Thanks,
S.Hussain
habibalby
Expert
 
Posts: 350
Liked: 23 times
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Location: Bahrain
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Mar 05, 2012 10:22 am

Just to be clear that we are talking about the same: are you editing the job specifying the new repository and also mapping it to the existing backup file (blue "Map backup" link on the same wizard step)?

I think you'd better start the case with support to have a webex session with them and demonstrate what you are doing exactly.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15081
Liked: 1110 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby habibalby » Mon Mar 05, 2012 10:44 am

Hi,
The procedure of moving the backup files to a new repository is as follows:

1. Make sure you have at least one successful full job run after the upgrade to v6, and the *.vbm metadata file has been created (in case this job was created in version 5).

2. Once you have the metadata file created, create a new backup repository, and move all backup files to that repository.

3. Initiate rescan action on your new repository to locate all backup files.

4. Update your backup job according to your new configuration: specify the new repository in the job properties and setup backup mapping to point the job to the backups located in the new repository.

Mapping backup files wasn't clear to me.

Now all clear.

Thanks,
habibalby
Expert
 
Posts: 350
Liked: 23 times
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Location: Bahrain
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed

[MERGED] Cannot run backup job after it was moved

Veeam Logoby Wil » Wed Mar 28, 2012 7:31 pm

Hello,
I moved a backup job to another storage device and now i get the below message.

"Cannot update backup destination path because the following files were not found in the new location."

I had manually deleted some vib, and vbk files. Ever since then, the backups were working until i tried to moved them.
Is there any way i can maybe modify a file to update it?

Thanks,
Wil
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:54 pm
Full Name: Wil Santiago

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Wed Mar 28, 2012 9:17 pm

Wait, you moved a VBK file of a forward incremental chain???
If so, the following incremental will fail for sure. You need to restore the vbk in place or create a new full backup...

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5111
Liked: 1355 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby Wil » Wed Mar 28, 2012 9:40 pm

I moved all the files i had .vbk and .vib to the new shared. Backup jobs have been working fine but, when i changed the path in the job is when i got the error.
There has to be a file i can edit to delete the vbk or vib files it's refereeing to.
Wil
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:54 pm
Full Name: Wil Santiago

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Thu Mar 29, 2012 6:48 am

If you want to keep the moved retention point, you need to register first the new position as a new repository, and the edit the backup job that created those files and use the "map backup" tool in the repository choice box, it will see the previous backups and start from there.
Instead, if you want to start from scratch with a new repository, go in the "backups" section and use the command "remove from backups", this will allow you to change the repository in the backup.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5111
Liked: 1355 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

[MERGED] Move backups to new drives on existing server

Veeam Logoby snowmizer » Tue Apr 17, 2012 8:50 pm

I am in the process of migrating all of my VMs to our new storage array. One of the last VMs I have left is my Veeam B&R server. I would like to attach the two new disks I created on my new array to my VM and then copy the backups from the old array disks (drives D, F, and G) to the new disks. Once the files are copied then I will rename the two new disks to D and F and delete the old (D, F and G drives). I know I will probably have to recreate the repositories for the jobs that access the G drive. I'm wondering if this is feasible and is a good idea. I really don't want to have to re-run the full backups again. Is there a better way to achieve what I'm trying to do?

Thanks.
snowmizer
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 26
Liked: never
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 8:35 pm

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Apr 17, 2012 10:27 pm

Your procedure looks absolutely fine to me. Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19770
Liked: 1120 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Next

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 67 guests