Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
tommls
Enthusiast
Posts: 34
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 28, 2015 7:52 pm
Full Name: Tom Lyczko
Contact:

[MERGED] new VCSA vCenter??

Post by tommls » May 09, 2016 2:54 pm

Would someone please refer me to what I'm supposed to do wrt Veeam and a new vCenter VCSA??

We're on vSphere 5.0 now and the vCenter server is a vCenter 5.0 Windows server.
We're moving to vSphere 6.0 U2 and a 'Linux' VCSA vCenter appliance.
I can if necessary re-use the same IP address for the new vCenter but not the server name.

Or should I use a new IP address as well as a new server name for the VCSA?? -- which would perhaps be much easier...
From what little i have read so far methinks I should leave old vCenter running as long as possible while new vCenter takes on the 6.0 hosts so I can more gradually move Veeam stuff...we have Exagrid backup devices at this site.
But I was planning to temporarily have the VCSA manage both the 5.0 and 6.0 host clusters (3 hosts each) for awhile while the 2-month trial license is in effect.

What is the EASIEST way to deal with Veeam's issues wrt changing vCenter servers??
Should I upgrade to v9 first?? -- does that make things easier??

I asked support but they will take a loooooonng time to reply...

I found this on a website, will this work??

"Thankfully there is an easy way to work around this issue, without having to mess about with the Veeam B&R database: Create a DNS alias!

That's right, the solution was that simple. I created a DNS CNAME alias pointing the old vCenter network name to the new vCenter network name. After doing that, I had to re-enter the credentials for the vCenter connection in Veeam B&R to force a reconnect, and all of a sudden all existing backups jobs where present again and working as intended.

The reason this works, is that when you change the vCenter name and/or IP address (or even move it to a new server) it does not change the VM identification number (vmid) or Managed Object Reference (MoRef), in essence the VMs stay the same and Veeam B&R can continue managing them as before."

Thank you, Tom

Dima P.
Veeam Software
Posts: 8426
Liked: 616 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

RE: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Post by Dima P. » May 09, 2016 4:38 pm

Hi Tom,

Kindly, review this thread. You may need to request a migration tool from support side, so if I were you I'd continue to work with the support team to avoid any possible ‘collateral damage’

flaren
Veeam Software
Posts: 22
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mar 18, 2013 9:00 am
Full Name: Alexander Lupashku
Contact:

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Post by flaren » Jun 10, 2016 4:24 pm 1 person likes this post

Dear Veeam Customers,

If you come across this thread, please visit https://www.veeam.com/kb2136 about Migration Tool support status
VCSP Support | Veeam Software

wojciech.bajorek
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Dec 03, 2013 8:42 am
Full Name: Wojciech Bajorek
Contact:

[MERGED] vCenter change & replication jobs?

Post by wojciech.bajorek » Jun 13, 2016 11:51 am

Hi,

I'm wondering - did anyone manage to switch ESXi with replicas to new vCenter server and continue replication jobs?
ESXi(s) with original VMs were switched to the new vCenter earlier and I was able to continue replication, now it's the second part.

By 'continue' I mean keep existing restore points in place and create another one when the job is started.

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,
Wojtek

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4247
Liked: 349 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Post by PTide » Jun 13, 2016 1:26 pm

Wojciech,

Please check this KB and feel free to contact support team to request assistance.

Thank you

wojciech.bajorek
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Dec 03, 2013 8:42 am
Full Name: Wojciech Bajorek
Contact:

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Post by wojciech.bajorek » Jun 13, 2016 1:59 pm

I saw this KB and I read description couple of times but... it seems that it's not entirely true.
That's why I would like to know the real situation. Did you manage to 'continue'?

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4247
Liked: 349 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Post by PTide » Jun 13, 2016 3:42 pm

It's not possible to change vCenter and keep replica restore points as all information about snapshots is kept in vCenter database. You can map a replication job to reuse an existing replica (restore points will be deleted as well).

Thank you

wojciech.bajorek
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Dec 03, 2013 8:42 am
Full Name: Wojciech Bajorek
Contact:

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Post by wojciech.bajorek » Jun 14, 2016 7:23 am

PTide wrote:It's not possible to change vCenter and keep replica restore points as all information about snapshots is kept in vCenter database.
Hm? Really? Replica restore points - aren't they just snapshots with additional information in Veeam database? vCenter is not needed for snapshot operations, it's rather ESXi role.

Based on my limited knowledge you do not save anything in vCenter database, but you store everything in VBS dedicated database.
IMO, this whole operation is about keeping consistency in Veeam DB. What is the problem here?

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4247
Liked: 349 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Post by PTide » Jun 14, 2016 10:19 am

Replica restore points - aren't they just snapshots with additional information in Veeam database?
Correct, though vCenter keeps information about snapshots. For example an id mismatch can cause issues with reverting.

When you move to another vCenter all your VMs' morefIDs get updated thus Veeam can't see VMs and replicas anymore. The tool I gave you the link to works smoothly if you need to change morefIDs when migrating, however with replicas things might be more complicated so I think that you really should contact support team.

Thank you

wojciech.bajorek
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Dec 03, 2013 8:42 am
Full Name: Wojciech Bajorek
Contact:

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Post by wojciech.bajorek » Jun 14, 2016 11:20 am

That's why I think the whole operation should be doable. Without this tool I can map replicas using GUI but I will loose all restore points.
However your tool updates morefIDs with the old IDs so VBS sees them as the old one and should continue replication.
Also this is something you claim in KB.

Yes, I contacted support but after preparations they started to claim that this is not possible...
Logic (+other sources like forum or KB) says something completely different.

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4247
Liked: 349 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Post by PTide » Jun 14, 2016 12:39 pm

Yes, I contacted support but after preparations they started to claim that this is not possible... Logic (+other sources like forum or KB) says something completely different.
If you believe that support engineer is wrong you can use the "Talk to a manager" option to escalate the case and share you doubts with a higher tier engineer.

Thanks

wojciech.bajorek
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Dec 03, 2013 8:42 am
Full Name: Wojciech Bajorek
Contact:

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Post by wojciech.bajorek » Jun 15, 2016 11:28 am

PTide wrote:If you believe that support engineer is wrong you can use the "Talk to a manager" option to escalate the case and share you doubts with a higher tier engineer.
So, I'm not sure - is it doable or not?
KB says something else, you are not sure.
Other people did not share their experience yet.

I'm confused. Many people migrated their environments to new vCenter servers, many of them changed from Windows based VC to VCSA.
Can you afford to lose all restore points?

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4247
Liked: 349 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Post by PTide » Jun 15, 2016 2:12 pm

So, I'm not sure - is it doable or not?
It is, theoretically. Replica's snapshots are dependent on each other and have unique morefids that are also subjects to change if you move to another VC. In order to let Veeam continue replication from where it had ended before the VC migration occured you need, at least, to change all replication related morefids so that they match the original morefids, besides, I believe that other pitfalls are very likely to exist. That is why I suggested you to escalate the support case to figure out whether it is possible to achieve what you want to. The other (and easier) way to keep restore points intact is to create another replication job and let old replica stay until the new one reaches the desired amount of restore points.
Can you afford to lose all restore points?
That depends on whether you have both backups and replica or just one of those.

Should you choose to keep working with support team please post your case ID in this thread.

Thanks!

wojciech.bajorek
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Dec 03, 2013 8:42 am
Full Name: Wojciech Bajorek
Contact:

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Post by wojciech.bajorek » Jun 15, 2016 2:26 pm

PTide wrote:It is, theoretically. Replica's snapshots are dependent on each other and have unique morefids that are also subjects to change if you move to another VC. In order to let Veeam continue replication from where it had ended before the VC migration occured you need, at least, to change all replication related morefids so that they match the original morefids, besides, I believe that other pitfalls are very likely to exist. That is why I suggested you to escalate the support case to figure out whether it is possible to achieve what you want to. The other (and easier) way to keep restore points intact is to create another replication job and let old replica stay until the new one reaches the desired amount of restore points.
That's unfortunately impossible as I simply don't have such amount of storage for replicas and it's a nonsense to buy 100TB+ storage unit for vCenter migration...
PTide wrote:That depends on whether you have both backups and replica or just one of those.
Should you choose to keep working with support team please post your case ID in this thread.
Sure: 01797618

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4247
Liked: 349 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Post by PTide » Jun 15, 2016 3:06 pm

That's unfortunately impossible as I simply don't have such amount of storage for replicas and it's a nonsense to buy 100TB+ storage unit for vCenter migration...
I agree with you. As a possible workaround I can suggest you to use a pre-job script to automatically delete the oldest restore point from the old replica every time the new job starts.

Thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests