NFR licence: "not enough licences" (Case # 02151486)

VMware specific discussions

NFR licence: "not enough licences" (Case # 02151486)

Veeam Logoby latitude23 » Mon May 15, 2017 11:50 am

Bonjour,
i don't know if I have to write in English or in French... ;-)

FRENCH
----------------------------
J'ai une licence NFR valide pour VEEAM BACKUP & REPLICATION V9.5.0.1038
installé sur un 2008 r2 serveur.
Je désire sauvegarder 2 VM's sur un ESXi VMWARE (avec licence).

Que je choisisse "Copy VM" ou "Backup VM", le job de sauvegarde produit une erreur:
- "Task failed. Error: Not enough licenses."

Quel est mon problème?
Merci pour votre réponse
----------------------------

ENGLISH
----------------------------
I have a valid NFR license for VEEAM BACKUP & REPLICATION V9.5.0.1038
Installed on a 2008 r2 server.
I want to backup 2 VM's on an ESXi VMWARE (with license).

Whether I choose "Copy VM" or "Backup VM", the backup job produces an error:
- "Task failed. Error: Not enough licenses."

What is my problem?
Thanks for your answer.
----------------------------
latitude23
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 11:31 am
Full Name: Laurent GERAL

Re: NFR licence: "not enough licences" (Case # 02151486)

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon May 15, 2017 2:44 pm

Hi Laurent, this is an English-speaking forum, so please continue posting in English. How many sockets does your license cover and how many do you have in your host?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14746
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: NFR licence: "not enough licences" (Case # 02151486)

Veeam Logoby latitude23 » Tue May 16, 2017 9:53 am

Hi Foggy,
thanks for your answer.

Here you can see my NFR licence:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3xHP ... EpiTlUtWDA

I have:
2 CPU Sockets vSphere
2 CPU Sockets Hyper V
0 Protected VMs

Thank you again for helping me.
Laurent
latitude23
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 11:31 am
Full Name: Laurent GERAL

Re: NFR licence: "not enough licences" (Case # 02151486)

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue May 16, 2017 9:55 am

The question still remains - how many sockets do you have in the host you're trying to backup VMs from?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14746
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: NFR licence: "not enough licences" (Case # 02151486)

Veeam Logoby vmniels » Tue May 16, 2017 10:06 am

Did you already create a backup job or something before? I guess the 2 sockets are locked to another hypervisor and you need to revoke them (see https://www.veeam.com/kb1470)
VCP-DCV
Veeam Certified Engineer
http://foonet.be
vmniels
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 1516
Liked: 328 times
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen

Re: NFR licence: "not enough licences" (Case # 02151486)

Veeam Logoby latitude23 » Tue May 16, 2017 1:09 pm

hi Foggy, Hi vmmiels,
If the meaning of "socket" is the number of CPU virtual socket the answer is 2 for the vhost I'm trying to backup.
In fact on my ESXi server (ProLiant DL580 G5: 4 Intel XEON CPUs 6 cores = 24 CPUs)
there is 2 VMs i would like to backup:
FIRST have 2 CPUs ( windows 2012 server)
SECONDd have 8 CPUs (Windows 2012 server)

I went to the management of the licence and i can say that i have 2 Hyper V and 2 vSpehre licensed.
None of them are used.
latitude23
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 11:31 am
Full Name: Laurent GERAL

Re: NFR licence: "not enough licences" (Case # 02151486)

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue May 16, 2017 1:30 pm

latitude23 wrote:4 Intel XEON CPUs

You need at least 4-sockets vSphere license to backup VMs running on this host. Since you have 2 Hyper-V sockets in your purchased license, you can switch them to vSphere (unless you also have a Hyper-V environment to backup).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14746
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: NFR licence: "not enough licences" (Case # 02151486)

Veeam Logoby latitude23 » Tue May 16, 2017 1:43 pm

Oh that's a good news...
How can i revoke the 2 Hyper-V sockets?
latitude23
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 11:31 am
Full Name: Laurent GERAL

Re: NFR licence: "not enough licences" (Case # 02151486)

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue May 16, 2017 1:51 pm

Please contact your Veeam sales rep for assistance.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14746
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: NFR licence: "not enough licences" (Case # 02151486)

Veeam Logoby latitude23 » Tue May 16, 2017 2:09 pm

Thank you foggy,
I did as you said, I update "my case" and wrote this message:

"Hi Support, I discussed about my problems on the forum and i become this advise (from foggy): Your Vmware Vsphere server is a 4 sockets machine. Because you NFR license have 2 vSphere sockets and 2 Hyper-V sockets, you should switch the 2 Hyper-V socket to the vSphere so that you will have 4 vSphere Sockets and 0 Hyper-V socket. For this, Please contact your Veeam sales rep for assistance.
Is it possible to do this?
Thank you for your answer.
Laurent"

So i will wait now, hoping it will work.
latitude23
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 11:31 am
Full Name: Laurent GERAL

Re: NFR licence: "not enough licences" (Case # 02151486)

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue May 16, 2017 2:20 pm

You can contact sales rep directly with this, I'm not sure support will be able to assist.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14746
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: NFR licence: "not enough licences" (Case # 02151486)

Veeam Logoby latitude23 » Tue May 16, 2017 3:15 pm

Thank you foggy, i went to " Contact Sales" and i request another NFR license with 0 Hyper-V and 4 vSphere... I'm a bit unsure about a positive answer. 'will see.
latitude23
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 11:31 am
Full Name: Laurent GERAL

Re: NFR licence: "not enough licences" (Case # 02151486)

Veeam Logoby latitude23 » Wed May 17, 2017 9:50 am 1 person likes this post

Hi all,
Sales rep send me a 12 vSphere 0 Hyper-V CPU sockets.
It is working perfect now. Thanks !!
latitude23
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 11:31 am
Full Name: Laurent GERAL


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], erbr, Google [Bot] and 34 guests