No Display Restore Point

VMware specific discussions

No Display Restore Point

Veeam Logoby lleyton » Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:40 am

The new server I install and I can't find the list of point.
Image
lleyton
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:31 am
Full Name: Lleyton Rong

Re: No Display Restore Point

Veeam Logoby PTide » Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:51 am

Hi,

Can you see the restore points in the "Backups" node in the left panel in the UI? If not then you should either add your old repository to the infrastructure and perform a rescan, or just import the restore points manually.

Thanks
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: No Display Restore Point

Veeam Logoby lleyton » Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:56 am

yes, I can. it show "14" on restore points.
It only can't display on guest files restore.
lleyton
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:31 am
Full Name: Lleyton Rong

Re: No Display Restore Point

Veeam Logoby PTide » Thu Dec 08, 2016 11:06 am

Could you please perform rescan operation on the repository where the backups reside at and try FLR again? If that won't help then you should contact support team directly and post your case ID.

Thank you
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: No Display Restore Point

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Dec 08, 2016 11:24 am

Hi Lleyton, are you using standard DPI and font settings on the Veeam B&R console?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: No Display Restore Point

Veeam Logoby lleyton » Thu Dec 08, 2016 12:42 pm

foggy wrote:Hi Lleyton, are you using standard DPI and font settings on the Veeam B&R console?

I using remote desk, so it is the standard DPI. one more thing, i using Chinese language Windows 2012, is it effect?
lleyton
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:31 am
Full Name: Lleyton Rong

Re: No Display Restore Point

Veeam Logoby lleyton » Thu Dec 08, 2016 12:43 pm

PTide wrote:Could you please perform rescan operation on the repository where the backups reside at and try FLR again? If that won't help then you should contact support team directly and post your case ID.

Thank you

can you let me know the step?
lleyton
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:31 am
Full Name: Lleyton Rong

Re: No Display Restore Point

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Dec 08, 2016 12:51 pm

Yes, Chinese OS might be a reason for this (based on the findings from our QA team). Do you have any similar issues in other dialogs/wizards?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: No Display Restore Point

Veeam Logoby lleyton » Thu Dec 08, 2016 12:53 pm

no, only this dialig. but i don't have English version...
lleyton
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:31 am
Full Name: Lleyton Rong

Re: No Display Restore Point

Veeam Logoby PTide » Thu Dec 08, 2016 1:32 pm

Just follow this article. just right-click the repository where you have your backups at and choose rescan.
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: No Display Restore Point

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Dec 08, 2016 2:30 pm

Ok, as a further troubleshooting step, can you try the same restore operation, but via Veeam Backup Enterprise Manager? See this help center web page for the guidelines > Search and Restore of VM Guest Files
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: No Display Restore Point

Veeam Logoby lleyton » Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:09 am

PTide wrote:Just follow this article. just right-click the repository where you have your backups at and choose rescan.

Hi, I follow the step but it not help...
lleyton
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:31 am
Full Name: Lleyton Rong

Re: No Display Restore Point

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:39 am

If Chinese OS is the root cause of this GUI artifact, re-scanning repository is unlikely to help. So, in order to restore a file try to follow Vitaliy's advice. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests