Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
lleyton
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 08, 2016 10:31 am
Full Name: Lleyton Rong
Contact:

No Display Restore Point

Post by lleyton » Dec 08, 2016 10:40 am

The new server I install and I can't find the list of point.
Image

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4410
Liked: 360 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: No Display Restore Point

Post by PTide » Dec 08, 2016 10:51 am

Hi,

Can you see the restore points in the "Backups" node in the left panel in the UI? If not then you should either add your old repository to the infrastructure and perform a rescan, or just import the restore points manually.

Thanks

lleyton
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 08, 2016 10:31 am
Full Name: Lleyton Rong
Contact:

Re: No Display Restore Point

Post by lleyton » Dec 08, 2016 10:56 am

yes, I can. it show "14" on restore points.
It only can't display on guest files restore.

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4410
Liked: 360 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: No Display Restore Point

Post by PTide » Dec 08, 2016 11:06 am

Could you please perform rescan operation on the repository where the backups reside at and try FLR again? If that won't help then you should contact support team directly and post your case ID.

Thank you

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16932
Liked: 1377 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: No Display Restore Point

Post by foggy » Dec 08, 2016 11:24 am

Hi Lleyton, are you using standard DPI and font settings on the Veeam B&R console?

lleyton
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 08, 2016 10:31 am
Full Name: Lleyton Rong
Contact:

Re: No Display Restore Point

Post by lleyton » Dec 08, 2016 12:42 pm

foggy wrote:Hi Lleyton, are you using standard DPI and font settings on the Veeam B&R console?
I using remote desk, so it is the standard DPI. one more thing, i using Chinese language Windows 2012, is it effect?

lleyton
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 08, 2016 10:31 am
Full Name: Lleyton Rong
Contact:

Re: No Display Restore Point

Post by lleyton » Dec 08, 2016 12:43 pm

PTide wrote:Could you please perform rescan operation on the repository where the backups reside at and try FLR again? If that won't help then you should contact support team directly and post your case ID.

Thank you
can you let me know the step?

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21617
Liked: 1290 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: No Display Restore Point

Post by Vitaliy S. » Dec 08, 2016 12:51 pm

Yes, Chinese OS might be a reason for this (based on the findings from our QA team). Do you have any similar issues in other dialogs/wizards?

lleyton
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 08, 2016 10:31 am
Full Name: Lleyton Rong
Contact:

Re: No Display Restore Point

Post by lleyton » Dec 08, 2016 12:53 pm

no, only this dialig. but i don't have English version...

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4410
Liked: 360 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: No Display Restore Point

Post by PTide » Dec 08, 2016 1:32 pm

Just follow this article. just right-click the repository where you have your backups at and choose rescan.

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21617
Liked: 1290 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: No Display Restore Point

Post by Vitaliy S. » Dec 08, 2016 2:30 pm

Ok, as a further troubleshooting step, can you try the same restore operation, but via Veeam Backup Enterprise Manager? See this help center web page for the guidelines > Search and Restore of VM Guest Files

lleyton
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 08, 2016 10:31 am
Full Name: Lleyton Rong
Contact:

Re: No Display Restore Point

Post by lleyton » Dec 13, 2016 9:09 am

PTide wrote:Just follow this article. just right-click the repository where you have your backups at and choose rescan.
Hi, I follow the step but it not help...

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15209
Liked: 1146 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: No Display Restore Point

Post by v.Eremin » Dec 13, 2016 9:39 am

If Chinese OS is the root cause of this GUI artifact, re-scanning repository is unlikely to help. So, in order to restore a file try to follow Vitaliy's advice. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 17 guests