Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
renebos
Influencer
Posts: 22
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Apr 18, 2012 11:09 am
Full Name: Rene Bos
Contact:

no vm's made on vm copy job

Post by renebos » Mar 18, 2013 10:57 am

Using 6.5.0.128 - 64bit

I am trying to make a vmcopy job and actually copy a vm from my esx 5.1i cluster to a standalone esx5.1i server. It starts perfectly but after the job finishes i see a new folder on the datastore but no vm is registered to the standalone esx5.1i server.

What is going wrong or is this not even possible.

I did it in a previous version the other way around, from standalone to cluster, that went well.

Thanks in advance.

Rene

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22763
Liked: 1519 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: no vm's made on vm copy job

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 18, 2013 11:11 am

Hi Rene,

Can you please clarify a bit - do you see empty folder on the target datastore or you do see the VMs, but they are not registered on the ESX(i) server?

Thanks!

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10305
Liked: 833 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: no vm's made on vm copy job

Post by Dima P. » Mar 18, 2013 11:17 am

Hello Rene,

Could you please also clarify:

- Copy job ended up with no error on (?)
- The VM was not registered; however you do see a folder inside the data store. If it's indeed include *.vmx file - you can try to add this VM to your inventory manually?

Thank you.

renebos
Influencer
Posts: 22
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Apr 18, 2012 11:09 am
Full Name: Rene Bos
Contact:

Re: no vm's made on vm copy job

Post by renebos » Mar 18, 2013 12:00 pm

It does copy the files to the target datastore, it creates a folder like "vmname (vm-nr)"

And there is a warning in the job. Could not perform threshold check for backup location "<datacenterRef>ha-datacenter................

A manually import from "browse datastore and add to inventory" goes well.

renebos
Influencer
Posts: 22
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Apr 18, 2012 11:09 am
Full Name: Rene Bos
Contact:

Re: no vm's made on vm copy job

Post by renebos » Mar 18, 2013 12:58 pm

Was there not a "MOVE" option in the previous versions?

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10305
Liked: 833 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: no vm's made on vm copy job

Post by Dima P. » Mar 18, 2013 1:29 pm

Hello Rene,

Thank you for the update.
This is by design behavior - after you use VM Copy it creates a fully copied VM folder and then you need to add this VM manually to your inventory.

For the "Move" option, that sounds exactly like the Quick Migration feature. You can use it in Veeam B&R > Virtual Machines > Right click on the VM and choose Quick Migration

Hope that this is what you were looking for,
Thank you.

renebos
Influencer
Posts: 22
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Apr 18, 2012 11:09 am
Full Name: Rene Bos
Contact:

Re: no vm's made on vm copy job

Post by renebos » Mar 18, 2013 2:31 pm

The QuickMigration was exactly what i was looking for, but unfortunately the targetdevice is not supported through its license (free version?)

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10305
Liked: 833 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: no vm's made on vm copy job

Post by Dima P. » Mar 18, 2013 2:40 pm

Hello Rene,

In case you are using Free Esx(i) - you are correct. There is a huge discussion about it here http://forums.veeam.com/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=10691

To cut the long story short the explanation is following:
Veeam utilizes an API provided by VMware. If that API is open Veeam will Backup/Recover. The API is closed on Free ESXi. The API is open on any licensed version of ESXi.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kyle.shuberg and 25 guests