Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
mamdouh
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 18, 2017 5:17 pm
Full Name: Mamdouh Tarabishi
Contact:

Not enough CPU MHz to allocate

Post by mamdouh » Aug 18, 2017 5:47 pm

Hi guys,

we have installed Veeam Backup & Replication on Windows 2012R2. its Virtualized on EXSi 6.
when ever i am trying to use Quick Migration to transfer a VM Datastore its giving me this error:
"Not enough CPU MHz to allocate"
even the resources allocated for that server (where veeam installed) are 4 processors 2.26Mhz.

i tried to do this operation in different time. but same results.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16949
Liked: 1380 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Not enough CPU MHz to allocate

Post by foggy » Aug 18, 2017 6:04 pm

Hi Mamdouh, could you please tell a bit more details on what you're trying to perform? Just migrate a single VM between different datastores within a single host?

mamdouh
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 18, 2017 5:17 pm
Full Name: Mamdouh Tarabishi
Contact:

Re: Not enough CPU MHz to allocate

Post by mamdouh » Aug 21, 2017 1:51 pm

Hi Alexander , exactly Just migrate a single VM to different datastores within a single host?

mamdouh
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 18, 2017 5:17 pm
Full Name: Mamdouh Tarabishi
Contact:

Re: Not enough CPU MHz to allocate

Post by mamdouh » Aug 21, 2017 6:12 pm

UPDATE: I managed to turn off all of our servers. and i got pass this error (Even though 4 Processors are allocated to this VM!) it seems its somthing with how EXSi manage the resources.
but i got another issue I am looking it up now "Current vSphere license or ESXi version prohibits execution of the requested operation".
Thanks any way Alexander.

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15227
Liked: 1146 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Not enough CPU MHz to allocate

Post by v.Eremin » Aug 21, 2017 6:44 pm

Any chance there is a free ESXi in place? If so, be aware that it is not supported. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: foggy, Google [Bot], jcapone, JLundgren, seb002 and 27 guests