Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
ashman70
Expert
Posts: 203
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both
Contact:

Offsite backups

Post by ashman70 » Jun 25, 2017 3:40 pm

I am trying to setup offsite backups for the first time and I'm getting a little confused on how to proceed.

At my DR site I have a Windows host with Veeam installed, I have WAN accelerators installed at both my production site and my DR site. I am going to be deploying a VMWare host at my DR site soon, but in the meantime I'd like to get some backups copied from my production site to my DR site. I thought the best way to do this would be to setup a backup copy job at the DR site which I have done but it's not doing anything, it's just sitting idle saying 'no restore points found. Should I be doing something different? The connection between the production site and DR site is only 100MB MPLS and my backup jobs are under 500GB per VM.

MichaelCade
Veeam Software
Posts: 261
Liked: 49 times
Joined: Mar 23, 2015 11:55 am
Full Name: Michael Cade
Location: Cambridge, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Offsite backups

Post by MichaelCade » Jun 25, 2017 6:24 pm

Its waiting for a local backup job to run against those VMs first to create the restore points to copy to the DR site.

To adhere to the 3-2-1 you should keep a local backup on the production site anyway and then you can backup copy using your WAN ACC to your DR site for a longer retention.
Regards,

Michael Cade
Global Technologist
Veeam Software
Email: Michael.Cade@Veeam.com
Twitter: @MichaelCade1

ashman70
Expert
Posts: 203
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both
Contact:

Re: Offsite backups

Post by ashman70 » Jun 25, 2017 7:38 pm

I ran a full backup at the production site, still says 'no restore points found' at the DR site. Not sure how to proceed.

MichaelCade
Veeam Software
Posts: 261
Liked: 49 times
Joined: Mar 23, 2015 11:55 am
Full Name: Michael Cade
Location: Cambridge, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Offsite backups

Post by MichaelCade » Jun 25, 2017 7:56 pm

Are using the same Veeam Backup server for the local backup and backup copy?

In the backup copy job what did you use as source?
Regards,

Michael Cade
Global Technologist
Veeam Software
Email: Michael.Cade@Veeam.com
Twitter: @MichaelCade1

ashman70
Expert
Posts: 203
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both
Contact:

Re: Offsite backups

Post by ashman70 » Jun 25, 2017 7:58 pm

No I am trying to configure the backup copy from the DR site Veeam host, is that my problem?

MichaelCade
Veeam Software
Posts: 261
Liked: 49 times
Joined: Mar 23, 2015 11:55 am
Full Name: Michael Cade
Location: Cambridge, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Offsite backups

Post by MichaelCade » Jun 25, 2017 8:05 pm

Yes that VBR server won't be aware of that local backup.
You can either add the repository ar DR and Rescan to see the backup files. Or vice versa from the local VBR server.
Regards,

Michael Cade
Global Technologist
Veeam Software
Email: Michael.Cade@Veeam.com
Twitter: @MichaelCade1

ashman70
Expert
Posts: 203
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both
Contact:

Re: Offsite backups

Post by ashman70 » Jun 25, 2017 8:16 pm

So I have added the production site repository to my Veeam DR server, it shows up as DISK(Imported) I can browse to it and see the VM's and their restore points. The problem is that when I add the Backup Copy job at the DR site it gives me three options to add the VM, from infrastructure, backups or jobs, I would of thought I could add it from backups, but the only option that works is infrastructure and that gets me to the job that says 'no restore points found'. What am I doing wrong?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16682
Liked: 1393 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Offsite backups

Post by veremin » Jun 26, 2017 11:28 am

You have to have jobs associated with those backups to make backup copy archive the data, so you can either create dummy backup jobs at DR site and map them to those backups or manage everything, including backup copy jobs from production backup server. Thanks.

ashman70
Expert
Posts: 203
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both
Contact:

Re: Offsite backups

Post by ashman70 » Jun 26, 2017 10:34 pm

What do you mean by 'dummy backup jobs' how would I do that?

ashman70
Expert
Posts: 203
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both
Contact:

Re: Offsite backups

Post by ashman70 » Jun 27, 2017 12:09 am

I figured it out, thanks.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16682
Liked: 1393 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Offsite backups

Post by veremin » Jun 27, 2017 1:03 pm

A fake job with whatever source you want to mapped to existing data would do the trick. I still believe, though, that the second approach (managing everything from production backup server) is better. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 28 guests