Offsite backups

VMware specific discussions

Offsite backups

Veeam Logoby ashman70 » Sun Jun 25, 2017 3:40 pm

I am trying to setup offsite backups for the first time and I'm getting a little confused on how to proceed.

At my DR site I have a Windows host with Veeam installed, I have WAN accelerators installed at both my production site and my DR site. I am going to be deploying a VMWare host at my DR site soon, but in the meantime I'd like to get some backups copied from my production site to my DR site. I thought the best way to do this would be to setup a backup copy job at the DR site which I have done but it's not doing anything, it's just sitting idle saying 'no restore points found. Should I be doing something different? The connection between the production site and DR site is only 100MB MPLS and my backup jobs are under 500GB per VM.
ashman70
Expert
 
Posts: 196
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both

Re: Offsite backups

Veeam Logoby MichaelCade » Sun Jun 25, 2017 6:24 pm

Its waiting for a local backup job to run against those VMs first to create the restore points to copy to the DR site.

To adhere to the 3-2-1 you should keep a local backup on the production site anyway and then you can backup copy using your WAN ACC to your DR site for a longer retention.
Regards,

Michael Cade
Technical Evangelist
Veeam Software
Email: Michael.Cade@Veeam.com
Twitter: @MichaelCade1
MichaelCade
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 63
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 11:55 am
Location: Cambridge, United Kingdom
Full Name: Michael Cade

Re: Offsite backups

Veeam Logoby ashman70 » Sun Jun 25, 2017 7:38 pm

I ran a full backup at the production site, still says 'no restore points found' at the DR site. Not sure how to proceed.
ashman70
Expert
 
Posts: 196
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both

Re: Offsite backups

Veeam Logoby MichaelCade » Sun Jun 25, 2017 7:56 pm

Are using the same Veeam Backup server for the local backup and backup copy?

In the backup copy job what did you use as source?
Regards,

Michael Cade
Technical Evangelist
Veeam Software
Email: Michael.Cade@Veeam.com
Twitter: @MichaelCade1
MichaelCade
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 63
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 11:55 am
Location: Cambridge, United Kingdom
Full Name: Michael Cade

Re: Offsite backups

Veeam Logoby ashman70 » Sun Jun 25, 2017 7:58 pm

No I am trying to configure the backup copy from the DR site Veeam host, is that my problem?
ashman70
Expert
 
Posts: 196
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both

Re: Offsite backups

Veeam Logoby MichaelCade » Sun Jun 25, 2017 8:05 pm

Yes that VBR server won't be aware of that local backup.
You can either add the repository ar DR and Rescan to see the backup files. Or vice versa from the local VBR server.
Regards,

Michael Cade
Technical Evangelist
Veeam Software
Email: Michael.Cade@Veeam.com
Twitter: @MichaelCade1
MichaelCade
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 63
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 11:55 am
Location: Cambridge, United Kingdom
Full Name: Michael Cade

Re: Offsite backups

Veeam Logoby ashman70 » Sun Jun 25, 2017 8:16 pm

So I have added the production site repository to my Veeam DR server, it shows up as DISK(Imported) I can browse to it and see the VM's and their restore points. The problem is that when I add the Backup Copy job at the DR site it gives me three options to add the VM, from infrastructure, backups or jobs, I would of thought I could add it from backups, but the only option that works is infrastructure and that gets me to the job that says 'no restore points found'. What am I doing wrong?
ashman70
Expert
 
Posts: 196
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both

Re: Offsite backups

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jun 26, 2017 11:28 am

You have to have jobs associated with those backups to make backup copy archive the data, so you can either create dummy backup jobs at DR site and map them to those backups or manage everything, including backup copy jobs from production backup server. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13525
Liked: 1002 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Offsite backups

Veeam Logoby ashman70 » Mon Jun 26, 2017 10:34 pm

What do you mean by 'dummy backup jobs' how would I do that?
ashman70
Expert
 
Posts: 196
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both

Re: Offsite backups

Veeam Logoby ashman70 » Tue Jun 27, 2017 12:09 am

I figured it out, thanks.
ashman70
Expert
 
Posts: 196
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both

Re: Offsite backups

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:03 pm

A fake job with whatever source you want to mapped to existing data would do the trick. I still believe, though, that the second approach (managing everything from production backup server) is better. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13525
Liked: 1002 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests