Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
Vejete
Technology Partner
Posts: 53
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Apr 06, 2017 6:23 pm
Full Name: Jim Turner
Location: Edmond, OK
Contact:

Offsite Configuration Backup Options

Post by Vejete »

I have two sites: Houston and Dallas. Each site has its own vSphere infrastructure, Veeam infrastructure, StoreOnce, and tape. The sites are connected by a very slow WAN link.

What is the best way to get Houston Veeam configuration backups to Dallas and vice versa?
=====
Jim Turner, VMCE
Master Technologist & BURA Evangelist
Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26513
Liked: 4152 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Offsite Configuration Backup Options

Post by Gostev » 1 person likes this post

Considering that Veeam configuration backups are fairly small in size, the easiest approach would be to set up a Veeam repository in the other site, and point your configuration backup job there.

Vejete
Technology Partner
Posts: 53
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Apr 06, 2017 6:23 pm
Full Name: Jim Turner
Location: Edmond, OK
Contact:

Re: Offsite Configuration Backup Options

Post by Vejete »

That was our first inclination. We did test that with a local gateway pointing to a remote Catalyst store. It worked, and that's good. It gets the config backup offsite immediately. But I'm not sure I like it only being offsite. Should a VBR server recovery be necessary absent the WAN link to the other site, we're sunk. So we are pondering config backup to a local repository followed by a backup copy to remote site. That leaves us a local copy for easy access and also a second copy tucked away safely offsite.
=====
Jim Turner, VMCE
Master Technologist & BURA Evangelist
Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Andreas Neufert
VP, Product Management
Posts: 4372
Liked: 819 times
Joined: May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Full Name: Andreas Neufert
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Offsite Configuration Backup Options

Post by Andreas Neufert »

Backup Copy Job do not transport the config backups. Please use "File Copy Job" instead.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26513
Liked: 4152 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Offsite Configuration Backup Options

Post by Gostev »

Yes, these are simple files so should be trivial to copy around... and as far as I remember, it's always "full backup" (so no incremental chains or anything).

Vejete
Technology Partner
Posts: 53
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Apr 06, 2017 6:23 pm
Full Name: Jim Turner
Location: Edmond, OK
Contact:

Re: Offsite Configuration Backup Options

Post by Vejete »

File copy job wants a target server and directory path on a system known to the local Veeam server. Wouldn't that preclude making the file copy target an offsite system that's managed by the offsite Veeam server?
=====
Jim Turner, VMCE
Master Technologist & BURA Evangelist
Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Andreas Neufert
VP, Product Management
Posts: 4372
Liked: 819 times
Joined: May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Full Name: Andreas Neufert
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Offsite Configuration Backup Options

Post by Andreas Neufert »

you can use a share as well created on any storage that use CIFS. Just type in the share as target address in the file copy job.

Vejete
Technology Partner
Posts: 53
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Apr 06, 2017 6:23 pm
Full Name: Jim Turner
Location: Edmond, OK
Contact:

Re: Offsite Configuration Backup Options

Post by Vejete »

Tried that. Permission denied. Looks like we have access issues to get sorted. I presume that the data mover (running as LOCAL SYSTEM) on the chosen target server is what is trying to make the connection to the UNC we are providing to the CIFS share on the NAS?
=====
Jim Turner, VMCE
Master Technologist & BURA Evangelist
Hewlett Packard Enterprise

jmmarton
Veeam Software
Posts: 1924
Liked: 271 times
Joined: Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Full Name: Joe Marton
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Offsite Configuration Backup Options

Post by jmmarton »

I've set this up before. As I recall, the account for the backup service on the backup server is what's used to authenticate to the remote site. By default that's Local System so you need to switch the backup service to use a service account which has permissions.

Joe

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 13 guests