Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
EvoTom
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 11, 2012 10:18 am
Contact:

Problem with Virtual Lab Datastore

Post by EvoTom » Mar 19, 2014 11:11 am

Hi

I am having a problem creating a virtual lab. When it tries to mount the vPower NFS datastore it fails with an error on vSphere saying Unable to Connect to the NFS server. I have previsouly had this working but had to remove the old virtual labs and create fresh ones.

On the datastores section on vSphere there is a datastore called VeeamBackup_<server_name> but it is inactive and I can't do anything with it.

What am I missing?

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5734
Liked: 1626 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Problem with Virtual Lab Datastore

Post by dellock6 » Mar 19, 2014 11:14 am

Does the ESXi server where you want to mount our NFS datastore can connect to it? And can it resolve the NFS via DNS? Check first this two via ESXi shell.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18291
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Problem with Virtual Lab Datastore

Post by foggy » Mar 19, 2014 11:18 am

What if you try to mount the vPower NFS datastore manually? Do you get the same error message?

Here's also a KB article with some hints: http://www.veeam.com/kb1055, could help.

Thanks.

EvoTom
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 11, 2012 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Virtual Lab Datastore

Post by EvoTom » Mar 19, 2014 11:23 am

If I try to add it manually I get the same error.

EvoTom
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 11, 2012 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Virtual Lab Datastore

Post by EvoTom » Mar 19, 2014 11:32 am

I have just run vmkping from the host to the veeam server and that is fine. I reckon I'm missing something obvious here but just can't think what it could be at the moment.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5734
Liked: 1626 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Problem with Virtual Lab Datastore

Post by dellock6 » Mar 19, 2014 11:36 am

vmkping usually perform tests with IP addresses, did you also tried to solve vPower NFS by name? there is another thread about this same topic, and it explains the NFS storage is mapped into ESXi by name, that's why I was suggesting before to also check this.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

EvoTom
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 11, 2012 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Virtual Lab Datastore

Post by EvoTom » Mar 19, 2014 11:39 am

Yes, works with both name and IP address.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5734
Liked: 1626 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Problem with Virtual Lab Datastore

Post by dellock6 » Mar 19, 2014 11:40 am

Quick and maybe stupid guess, any firewall rule on the vPower NFS server?
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

EvoTom
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 11, 2012 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Virtual Lab Datastore

Post by EvoTom » Mar 19, 2014 11:42 am

No guesses are stupid at this stage :)

Nope, firewall is off on the Veeam server.

EvoTom
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 11, 2012 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Virtual Lab Datastore

Post by EvoTom » Mar 19, 2014 11:55 am

I've just changed the location of the vPowerNFS datastore from C:\ to an iSCSI mounted drive at I:\. Seems to be working now...

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5734
Liked: 1626 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Problem with Virtual Lab Datastore

Post by dellock6 » Mar 19, 2014 11:57 am

Glad you managed to solve it, even if the workaround doesn't tell us why it wasn't working before. Maybe lack of free space on the C: drive?
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

EvoTom
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 11, 2012 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Virtual Lab Datastore

Post by EvoTom » Mar 19, 2014 12:02 pm

I have no idea. The C drive has 22GB free so don't believe it's due to lack of space. Oh well it is probably more suited location on a non-system drive.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], skrause and 28 guests