Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
abruso
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 27, 2013 8:47 pm
Full Name: Andrew Bruso
Contact:

Proxy CPU warning

Post by abruso » Mar 27, 2013 8:48 pm

Hello,

I want to run concurrent jobs with our Proxy. I have upped the CPU core's on each proxy to 4, however when I try to change the number of simultaneous jobs, it gives me that warning that only 2 cores are detected. I have verified that these Proxies both have 4 cores.

Please advise! Thanks.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22965
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Proxy CPU warning

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 27, 2013 10:15 pm

Hi Andrew,

Can you please right-click on your proxy server in the backup console and walk-through the configuration wizard once again, it should re-detect your updated hardware.

Thanks!

abruso
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 27, 2013 8:47 pm
Full Name: Andrew Bruso
Contact:

Re: Proxy CPU warning

Post by abruso » Mar 28, 2013 12:54 am

What configuration wizard?

When I right click the VM all I see is Disable, Remove, or Properties.

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5418
Liked: 2240 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Proxy CPU warning

Post by tsightler » Mar 28, 2013 3:05 am 1 person likes this post

Under "Managed Servers" select your proxy and choose "Properties" and then just walk through the wizard. The warning itself is actually just cosmetic anyway, it will always honor the settings that are manually configured, but this should force a re-detect of the hardware and eliminate the warning.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BenjaminB, Bing [Bot], gmautone, Google [Bot], Regnor, wishr and 23 guests