Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
chaniago
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: May 09, 2012 9:44 am
Full Name: chaniago
Contact:

Question About Job on Veeam

Post by chaniago » May 14, 2012 2:09 am

I know it might be a newbie question. But after spending time learning and replicating with Veeam, I learnt that the replica metadata is stored on per job basis.
Because one job can only have one schedule, I must create a new job if I want to create a different schedule.
Can I create a new job, and then move the vm that I want to replicate?

I replicating via WAN (10 Mbps) so I hope that the vm replica I created before can just continue in this new job.

Thanks for your answer.

Best regards,
Chaniago

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22301
Liked: 1414 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Question About Job on Veeam

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 14, 2012 8:27 am

Hi Chaniago,

Yes, you can re-use your existing VM in the DR site while mapping new replication job to this replica VM. For additional information please check out our User Guide (starting from page 118).

Thanks!

chaniago
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: May 09, 2012 9:44 am
Full Name: chaniago
Contact:

Re: Question About Job on Veeam

Post by chaniago » May 16, 2012 1:33 am

Dear Vitaliy S.
Thanks for the answer, if you don't mind I want to ask again.
If I mapping new replication job to this replica VM, will it compute the hardisk digest again?
Because we only have 10 Mbps for WAN connection, we would like the replication finish as fast as possible.

Thank you,
Chaniago

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22301
Liked: 1414 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Question About Job on Veeam

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 16, 2012 8:43 am

Yes, if you do replica mapping, VM digests have to be calculated and transferred to the source proxy. If you have a target proxy deployed on the remote site, then this proxy will calculate VM digests locally and then will send the result to a source proxy, in this case the traffic that will flow through your WAN link will be minimal.

bdoellefeld
Influencer
Posts: 22
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 02, 2011 5:19 pm
Full Name: Bill Doellefeld
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Question About Job on Veeam

Post by bdoellefeld » Aug 15, 2012 3:04 pm

I believe my question is the same as the OP but would like some confirmation.

I'm running Veeam 6.1 x64 with proxies on both sides.

I want to consolidate one replication job containing a single VM into another existing job. If I simply add the the VM to the job I want and remove the unneeded job will Veeam simply continue replication using past restore points? I ask because the guide talks about seeding but I have no seeding options unless I check the "Low connection bandwidth" box. That's fine but then I become confused as to whether I have to map the preexisting VMs in that job as well.

Thanks.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17715
Liked: 1481 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Question About Job on Veeam

Post by foggy » Aug 15, 2012 3:12 pm

You need to map the added VM in its new replication job to the existing replica VM at the seeding step of the wizard. Don't forget to disable the old job also.

bdoellefeld
Influencer
Posts: 22
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 02, 2011 5:19 pm
Full Name: Bill Doellefeld
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Question About Job on Veeam

Post by bdoellefeld » Aug 16, 2012 4:57 pm

Thanks Foggy.

At what point (or ever) can I remove ready replicas from the old job?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17715
Liked: 1481 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Question About Job on Veeam

Post by foggy » Aug 16, 2012 5:04 pm

Do you want to remove the existing restore points of that VM created by the previous job? You do not need to do that as they will be re-used as restore points by the new job and will be treated according to it's retention settings.

bdoellefeld
Influencer
Posts: 22
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 02, 2011 5:19 pm
Full Name: Bill Doellefeld
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Question About Job on Veeam

Post by bdoellefeld » Aug 16, 2012 6:24 pm

foggy wrote:Do you want to remove the existing restore points of that VM created by the previous job?
I was thinking yes but only because I assume they would hanging out there and could confuse someone or take up space.
foggy wrote:You do not need to do that as they will be re-used as restore points by the new job and will be treated according to it's retention settings.
So this means that once the restore points reach the configured max in the new job, in my case 10, the old restore points will begin to be removed?

This is what I see when looking at the replicas
Image

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17715
Liked: 1481 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Question About Job on Veeam

Post by foggy » Aug 17, 2012 10:19 am

bdoellefeld wrote:I was thinking yes but only because I assume they would hanging out there and could confuse someone or take up space.
Sorry for not being correct in my previous post. The old restore points are NOT re-used by the new job and are deleted during replica mapping. So they do not consume any space, just hang out in the UI and you need to right-click the old job and select Remove from replicas to get rid of them.

bdoellefeld
Influencer
Posts: 22
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 02, 2011 5:19 pm
Full Name: Bill Doellefeld
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Question About Job on Veeam

Post by bdoellefeld » Aug 17, 2012 2:58 pm

Thanks for your help Foggy. Old restore points gone now. Much appreciated.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests