Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
adelatorre
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 01, 2009 5:54 pm
Full Name: Alberto de_la_Torre

question about surebackup host

Post by adelatorre » Jun 24, 2012 2:35 pm

Is there any way to use vmware workstation as the target host for a virtual lab?

Thanks.

jeremyh8
Enthusiast
Posts: 81
Liked: 11 times
Joined: Jun 17, 2012 1:28 am
Full Name: Jeremy Harrison
Contact:

Re: question about surebackup host

Post by jeremyh8 » Jun 24, 2012 2:55 pm

we asked that same question and were told that currently the answer is no.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24020
Liked: 3255 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: question about surebackup host

Post by Gostev » Jun 24, 2012 6:36 pm

Does it even support NFS storage?

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5628
Liked: 1575 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: question about surebackup host

Post by dellock6 » Jun 25, 2012 8:18 am

VMware workstation supports what the underlying Windows OS shows it, but everything is in terms of NTFS filesystems mounted as driver letters...
So my doubt too is the vPower NFS created by Veeam cannot be mounted in VMware Workstation. I'm also curious what is the use case for VMware Workstation for surebackup...
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

adelatorre
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 01, 2009 5:54 pm
Full Name: Alberto de_la_Torre

Re: question about surebackup host

Post by adelatorre » Jun 25, 2012 7:11 pm

The use case is to not load down the vmware infrastructure with virtual labs when they would run just as well on a network admin's workstation with vmware workstation.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5628
Liked: 1575 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: question about surebackup host

Post by dellock6 » Jun 25, 2012 7:42 pm

But in this way it's hard to automate via scheduled surebackup jobs unless you rely on leaving all the workstation powered on and connected on the same network as Veeam. IMHO, to unload the production server is better to create a spare ESXi host using a whitebox machine and dedicate it to surebackup.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

averylarry
Expert
Posts: 261
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2011 7:43 pm
Full Name: Ted
Contact:

Re: question about surebackup host

Post by averylarry » Jun 25, 2012 8:57 pm

Can an unlicensed ESXi server be the SureBackup host? It can't be anything else Veeam related . . .

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22311
Liked: 1415 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: question about surebackup host

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 25, 2012 9:13 pm

Yes, SureBackup jobs can use free ESX(i) hosts, see this topic for more info.

averylarry
Expert
Posts: 261
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2011 7:43 pm
Full Name: Ted
Contact:

Re: question about surebackup host

Post by averylarry » Jun 26, 2012 8:32 pm

Vitaliy -- I should have been more clear. I want to know if it is supposed to work -- if it's within VMware's licensing expectation (regardless of whether or not the restrictions exist).

From the other thread, my assumption is that it is NOT supposed to work, as it does use snapshots, which appears to be the particular piece that VMware disallowed in the free version. Said restriction appears to have been overlooked, but is expected to be reintroduced sometime soon.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22311
Liked: 1415 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: question about surebackup host

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 27, 2012 8:20 am

Your assumption is correct.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fondazionetls and 45 guests