Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by TieT » Mar 05, 2014 9:00 am

Hi,

Let me first explain the infrastructure we use:
1. Backup Server HP DL380 G8 (where VEEAM is installed)
- 12Gb ram
- 1 lun 18Tb
- 2Gb Trunk in the VM network
- 2Gb trunk in the iSCSI network

2. 2 esx servers DL360 G8
- 2 ports in the VM network
- 2 port in the iSCSI network

3. HP Storevirtual P4500
- 4 nodes in raid 5 (internal)
- Network raid 10 (nodes)

4. 1 Virtual server for Vsphere
- 1 port for network connection

When i'm doing backups to the backup server, i get a 90% bottle neck on source and a Throughput of 40MB/s.

Thats kinda low imo.
I'm trying to find where the problem is.

I can see that the proxy uses the network trunk on the backup server.
The backup proxy is set up in automatic mode and failover to network mode if primary transport modes fail.
Max concurrent tasks is set to 4.

TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by TieT » Mar 05, 2014 12:29 pm

Update

- I've presented my lun's to the VEEAM server (in read only mode) and configured microsoft iSCSI initiator to connect to the volumes.
Now i'm getting a Throughput of about 70-80 MB/s

But i'm still not satisfied, i want to get at least 100MB/s and i know its possible with the hardware i'm using.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16879
Liked: 1429 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by veremin » Mar 05, 2014 1:16 pm

I have noticed that you're using StoreVirtual as underlying storage. You can also try to utilize Storage Snapshots functionality and see whether it increases backup performance. Thanks.

TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by TieT » Mar 05, 2014 1:20 pm

Hi eremin,

Yes i know, but i don't want to have storage snapshots on the SAN.
i noticed when i select to have 10 restore points to keep on disk, it also keeps 10 storage snapshots...

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16879
Liked: 1429 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by veremin » Mar 05, 2014 1:34 pm

In fact, the situation is slightly different. Once the backup process is finished, the corresponding SAN snapshot should be automatically removed.

May be you've mixed it up with Veeam Explorer for SAN Snapshots?

Thanks.

TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by TieT » Mar 05, 2014 1:37 pm

Nope,

When i did the upgrade from v6 to v7 it automatically switched to storage snapshots for my backup jobs, that resulted in a mail from the SAN saying it was @ 90 % of its capacity.
I looked directly in the SAN management console i found 20+ storage snapshots

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16879
Liked: 1429 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by veremin » Mar 05, 2014 1:42 pm

If these snapshots were created during backup activity, they should have been deleted immediately after the backup was finished. In other words, the described behavior is unexpected. Some of the previously existed issues were fixed in recent patches. If this issue is reproducible, you'd better contact our support team and let them investigate it directly.

Thanks.

TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by TieT » Mar 05, 2014 1:53 pm

Ok, I'll give it another go and let you know the outcome ;-)

TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by TieT » Mar 05, 2014 2:27 pm

Ok when using storage snapshots i get the same Throughput.
No real performance advantage...

The snapshots get deleted automatically so that's good :-)

But as far as the speed goes, am i forgetting something ?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22971
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 05, 2014 4:21 pm

Hi Tim,

I wouldn't expect much difference in performance when using backup jobs from SAN snapshots. One of the main benefits of it is to offload the snapshot creation/deletion operation to the storage array.
TieT wrote:Now i'm getting a Throughput of about 70-80 MB/s
Do you have it for full or incremental job passes?

Thanks!

TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by TieT » Mar 11, 2014 11:23 am

i use it for an incremental pass, with creation of fulls on saturday.

Can i use SAN Snapshots when i've got a server with a mapped RAW lun attached to it ?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16879
Liked: 1429 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by veremin » Mar 11, 2014 11:38 am

Can i use SAN Snapshots when i've got a server with a mapped RAW lun attached to it ?
Are you talking here about VM with RAW LUN attached to it or about something different? Thanks.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18244
Liked: 1558 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by foggy » Mar 11, 2014 11:40 am

TieT wrote:- I've presented my lun's to the VEEAM server (in read only mode) and configured microsoft iSCSI initiator to connect to the volumes.
Now i'm getting a Throughput of about 70-80 MB/s

But i'm still not satisfied, i want to get at least 100MB/s and i know its possible with the hardware i'm using.
Have you tried these recommendations for increasing backup performance when using direct SAN over iSCSI?

TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by TieT » Mar 11, 2014 11:46 am

Yes, i've read and tested those netsh commands
No mayor improvement detected

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18244
Liked: 1558 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by foggy » Mar 11, 2014 11:49 am

Actually having 70-80 MB/s on the full job run is not that bad. Could you please elaborate on why are you sure your setup is able to provide more? Btw, what is the bottleneck for this job when it's using direct SAN access?

TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by TieT » Mar 11, 2014 12:13 pm

I think i can get about 100MB/s on this type of storage, if so it would greatly reduce my backup window.

Bottleneck is source 99% proxy 27% network 1% target 3%

TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by TieT » Mar 11, 2014 12:15 pm

v.Eremin wrote: Are you talking here about VM with RAW LUN attached to it or about something different? Thanks.
Yes it's a VM with a RAW Lun attached to it

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16879
Liked: 1429 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by veremin » Mar 11, 2014 1:05 pm

TieT wrote:Yes it's a VM with a RAW Lun attached to it
Please be aware, that the raw LUN connected to VM will be automatically skipped from processing during backup/replication activity. Thanks.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22971
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 11, 2014 1:21 pm

Just a small correction - if it is a virtual RDM, then it will be backed up. Vladimir is talking about physical device mapping.

TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by TieT » Mar 11, 2014 1:26 pm

I get this error
3/11/2014 12:01:53 :: Processing 'ServerID' Error: Client error: Unknown element format: 'NAA:6000eb33a40ca0a40000000000000075695343534944/00000'

It's not a virtual RDM but a physical device mapping.
So the only possible backup for this machine is to use VM snapshots and not storage snapshots ?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22971
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 11, 2014 1:29 pm

In order to backup VMs with Veeam (or any other image based solution) you should have an ability to take a snapshot from a VM. It is required no matter whether you use storage snapshots or not.

TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by TieT » Mar 11, 2014 1:30 pm

yes i know, i'm just looking into backup options for this particular VM (with RDM attached)

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22971
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 11, 2014 1:52 pm 1 person likes this post

Well...the way to go would be either converting it to vRDM/vmdk format or use agent-based solution.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16879
Liked: 1429 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by veremin » Mar 11, 2014 1:57 pm

Can you elaborate on the exact reasons of using pRDM, instead of vRDM/vmdk? Thanks.

TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by TieT » Mar 11, 2014 2:28 pm

v.Eremin wrote:Can you elaborate on the exact reasons of using pRDM, instead of vRDM/vmdk? Thanks.
The VM wasn't setup like we normally do (test), i'm going to change it to a vmdk

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16879
Liked: 1429 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by veremin » Mar 11, 2014 2:29 pm

There is the blog post regarding pRDM/vmdk conversion; might be helpful for you. Thanks.

TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by TieT » Mar 11, 2014 2:45 pm

I just checked the setup of the RDM and noticed it is a Virtual Mapped raw lun, so veeam should backup it when using storage snapshots ?

My bad, i assumed it was a physical without checking it ... :oops:

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18244
Liked: 1558 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by foggy » Mar 11, 2014 3:02 pm

Yes, virtual RDM LUNs are supported.

TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by TieT » Mar 11, 2014 3:05 pm

foggy wrote:Yes, virtual RDM LUNs are supported.
when selecting SAN snapshots ?
because i get the error
3/11/2014 12:01:53 :: Processing 'Servername' Error: Client error: Unknown element format: 'NAA:6000eb33a40ca0a40000000000000075695343534944/00000'

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22971
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Question in regards to the Infrastructure/setup.

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 11, 2014 3:27 pm 1 person likes this post

Tim, in this case I would suggest contacting our technical team for further logs review and troubleshooting.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 16 guests