Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
TommyB
Expert
Posts: 122
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2013 9:46 am
Full Name: Thomas Braun
Location: Germany.Europe.Terra.Sol.Milkyway.Localgroup.Virgo
Contact:

Question regarding Shure backup / virtual lab settings

Post by TommyB » Mar 05, 2014 12:06 pm

Hi,

I'm using (or to be more precise, I'm trying to use) shure backup for the first time, but I keep getting errors that the ping test fails for the VM I'm testing.

This is the setup I currently use:

Production network: 192.168.0.0/24, Gateway 192.168.0.1

The isolated Network in the lab has been automatically configured with the "Basic single host" option... According to the summary this is configured as follows:

Code: Select all

Appliance:	
   Name:		Lab1
   Pool name:		Lab1
   Folder name:	Lab1

   IP:		<Obtain automatically>
   DNS:	<Obtain automatically>

Network configuration type:	basic single-host

Network options:
      Isolated network:  Lab1 Hausnetz
      Masquerade IP:     192.168.255.0
      Appliance IP:      192.168.1.1
      DHCP:              enabled
I'm not sure if the appliance IP is correct, shouldn't this be in the 192.168.0.x-range as well?

Thomas

TieT
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2013 1:28 pm
Full Name: Tim Tielens
Contact:

Re: Question regarding Shure backup / virtual lab settings

Post by TieT » Mar 05, 2014 2:32 pm

No this is correct, its a masq IP, so when you power on a VM its not automatically connected to you production network.
Otherwise you could have IP conflicts ;-)

nefes
Veeam Software
Posts: 628
Liked: 156 times
Joined: Dec 10, 2012 8:44 am
Full Name: Nikita Efes
Contact:

Re: Question regarding Shure backup / virtual lab settings

Post by nefes » Mar 05, 2014 3:29 pm

There are two most possible causes of that problem:
1. If you have a lot of VM Networks on your source host, basic configuration may take incorrect source network for remapping. So when VM starts in lab, it's network is not remapped to isolated and stays disconnected.
2. Your backup console and Virtual Lab placed in different subnets. So routing rule, configured on backup console, does not work.

TommyB
Expert
Posts: 122
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2013 9:46 am
Full Name: Thomas Braun
Location: Germany.Europe.Terra.Sol.Milkyway.Localgroup.Virgo
Contact:

Re: Question regarding Shure backup / virtual lab settings

Post by TommyB » Mar 06, 2014 2:08 pm

nefes wrote:There are two most possible causes of that problem:
1. If you have a lot of VM Networks on your source host, basic configuration may take incorrect source network for remapping. So when VM starts in lab, it's network is not remapped to isolated and stays disconnected.
I checked and the VM's inside the lab network are on the same subnet as in the production network.
nefes wrote: 2. Your backup console and Virtual Lab placed in different subnets. So routing rule, configured on backup console, does not work.
According to the vsphere console display, the lab appliance has the following IP: 192.168.0.32 (acquired via DHCP) and I can ping it from my workstation, so the lab is in the correct subnet.

To be honest, I do not completely understand how this is supposed to work.

I don't dare to use the manual configuration option as I don't want to risk having a duplicate DC or Exchange server in my production network.

nefes
Veeam Software
Posts: 628
Liked: 156 times
Joined: Dec 10, 2012 8:44 am
Full Name: Nikita Efes
Contact:

Re: Question regarding Shure backup / virtual lab settings

Post by nefes » Mar 07, 2014 7:06 am

TommyB wrote: I checked and the VM's inside the lab network are on the same subnet as in the production network.
I'm not sure that understood you right. Am I correct, that when Production VM is started in the lab, it is connected to "Lab1 Hausnetz" network?
TommyB wrote: According to the vsphere console display, the lab appliance has the following IP: 192.168.0.32 (acquired via DHCP) and I can ping it from my workstation, so the lab is in the correct subnet.
Then it is not the problem in your case.
TommyB wrote: To be honest, I do not completely understand how this is supposed to work.

I don't dare to use the manual configuration option as I don't want to risk having a duplicate DC or Exchange server in my production network.
You have to choices to be on the safe side:
1. Create dummy VM connected to your production network and check settings of lab on it.
2. Ask our Support Team to help you with setup.

TommyB
Expert
Posts: 122
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2013 9:46 am
Full Name: Thomas Braun
Location: Germany.Europe.Terra.Sol.Milkyway.Localgroup.Virgo
Contact:

Re: Question regarding Shure backup / virtual lab settings

Post by TommyB » Mar 10, 2014 7:52 am

nefes wrote: I'm not sure that understood you right. Am I correct, that when Production VM is started in the lab, it is connected to "Lab1 Hausnetz" network?
Yes, and it has the same IP address / subnet as the VM in the production network.

One more question - which machine is doing the actual "ping" test, the physical Veeam backup server or the virtual lab machine?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22984
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Question regarding Shure backup / virtual lab settings

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 10, 2014 12:52 pm

Thomas, all verification checks are performed by the backup server. Here is a existing topic for additional info > SureBackup Job on Offsite Backup

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests