Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
menced
Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 30, 2013 5:42 pm
Full Name: Sim. Men.
Contact:

Questions about Essentials licensing

Post by menced » Oct 10, 2013 3:44 pm

It seems essentials can be sold only for a max of 12 cores of cpu.

For two AMD OPTERON 6376 (16 cores each) can i use essential license? Wich one?

In case I change a server, am I able to relocate the license from one server to another?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23300
Liked: 1629 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Questions about Essentials licensing

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 10, 2013 3:53 pm

There is no core limitation in any edition of Veeam Backup & Replication, so yes, you can use Veeam Essentials license with AMD OPTERON 6376 procs.

menced
Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 30, 2013 5:42 pm
Full Name: Sim. Men.
Contact:

Re: Questions about Essentials licensing

Post by menced » Oct 10, 2013 3:54 pm

even a TIER A?

If i have
2 cpu x 6 cores on server A
2 cpu x 16 cores on server A

am i able to cover them with a single Tier A Veeam Essentials license?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23300
Liked: 1629 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Questions about Essentials licensing

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 10, 2013 4:02 pm

Correct. Please be aware that there are no tiers anymore. If you have any further license and price questions, feel free to contact our sales rep to get most up-to-date information. Thanks!

menced
Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 30, 2013 5:42 pm
Full Name: Sim. Men.
Contact:

Re: Questions about Essentials licensing

Post by menced » Oct 10, 2013 5:27 pm

So am i able to move licenses from one server to another if i change it?

Let's suppose i have a main server and a secondary server.
I don't make backups of secondary server. I have a main server failure so i make a replication on the secondary server. I will then stop making backups of primary server and start making backup of secondary server.
Is this possible without loosing all past backups?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23300
Liked: 1629 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Questions about Essentials licensing

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 10, 2013 6:44 pm

You have to license all hosts you're backing up VMs from.
menced wrote:So am i able to move licenses from one server to another if i change it?
Yes, you can revoke the license key from the host you're no longer using.

menced
Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 30, 2013 5:42 pm
Full Name: Sim. Men.
Contact:

Re: Questions about Essentials licensing

Post by menced » Oct 10, 2013 7:03 pm

Revoking the license key to move it to another server permits me to keep backups i made in the past of the other server?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23300
Liked: 1629 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Questions about Essentials licensing

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 10, 2013 7:57 pm

Yes, you can keep backups for any time and for any server you need. License keys allow you to run backup jobs against licensed ESXi hosts.

Yuki
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 252
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Apr 05, 2011 11:44 pm
Contact:

[MERGED] Veeam Essentials licensing questions

Post by Yuki » Mar 25, 2014 7:23 pm

Hi all,
need some help understanding Veeam licensing.
We have a small client who is looking at upgrading their old servers, but Veeam licensing is not quite clear what would happen in their case. They do not have veeam now, but we want to move them to veeam. We will be replacing their old machines with new and have 2 options:

Scenario 1:
- Single server
- 2 x Six core CPUs

Scenario 2:
- Dual servers
- 1 x 8 Core CPU

In first case, we just need single 2CPU Veeam essentials license, but what happens in second case? Can we use single 2 socket license since a single Veeam server will be backing up and replicating two servers with single CPU in each? What about them having 8 cores? Is there Essentials Tier B for 6+ Core CPUs?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18542
Liked: 1605 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: [MERGED] Veeam Essentials licensing questions

Post by foggy » Mar 25, 2014 7:34 pm

Yuki wrote:Can we use single 2 socket license since a single Veeam server will be backing up and replicating two servers with single CPU in each?
Yes, you can. Please see above for details.

sockpuppet
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 24, 2012 1:38 pm
Contact:

[MERGED] : Maximum core restriction?

Post by sockpuppet » Oct 22, 2014 8:11 am

I am running Veeam B&R version 7 patch 3, backing up 3 dual processor Esxi 5.1 servers (Vmware essentials) and looking at replacing the servers with dual processor 16 core CPU servers.

When purchasing B&R about 4 years ago we to buy 4 essentials and 2 enterprise licenses as on server had more than 6 cores per CPU. We were given an upgrade to the Enterprise plus license around a year ago so the license info now says Enterprise license 6 CPU.

Would the maximum 6 core restriction per CPU have been waived once we went to the enterprise level license or has the core restriction been abolished anyway?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17134
Liked: 1481 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Questions about Essentials licensing

Post by veremin » Oct 22, 2014 8:21 am

As mentioned above, tier practice doesn't exist any longer, and what really matters now is the number of sockets, not cores. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], mrholm, restore-helper and 34 guests