Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
kjc3303
Expert
Posts: 167
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Dec 02, 2010 12:25 pm
Full Name: Kevin Clarke
Location: Cheshire
Contact:

Rename Virtual Lab?

Post by kjc3303 » Mar 08, 2013 12:23 pm

Anyway to do above? not a show stopper but really annoys me that I have to look at *my company virual lab* as the name on the job and in vsphere due incompetent typing :(

Cheers

Kev

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22777
Liked: 1526 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Rename Virtual Lab?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 09, 2013 8:12 pm

Hi Kev,

I doubt that it is possible to change Virtual Lab's name via Veeam backup console, however I believe you can adjust its name via vSphere Client, shouldn't cause any issues (disclaimer - haven't tried this solution yet).

Thanks!

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18037
Liked: 1533 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Rename Virtual Lab?

Post by foggy » Mar 11, 2013 10:05 am

Vitaliy S. wrote:I believe you can adjust its name via vSphere Client, shouldn't cause any issues (disclaimer - haven't tried this solution yet).
Seems to be working for me.

kjc3303
Expert
Posts: 167
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Dec 02, 2010 12:25 pm
Full Name: Kevin Clarke
Location: Cheshire
Contact:

Re: Rename Virtual Lab?

Post by kjc3303 » Mar 11, 2013 4:17 pm

Cheers Guys I'll give is a go.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 11 guests