Replica on the same infrastructure

VMware specific discussions

Replica on the same infrastructure

Veeam Logoby marius roma » Fri Oct 06, 2017 2:16 pm

Is it possible to replicate a VM, let's say, MyVM, on the same infrastructuore, ler's say as My_VM_replica?
Regards
marius
marius roma
Expert
 
Posts: 331
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario

Re: Replica on the same infrastructure

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Oct 06, 2017 2:56 pm

Hi Marius,
It`s possible, but what is your goal in this case?
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5141
Liked: 430 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Replica on the same infrastructure

Veeam Logoby marius roma » Fri Oct 06, 2017 3:14 pm

I want to have a VM ready to be used if a logical problem occurs in the source VM, i.e. a user deletes critical data or an operating system problem occurs.
Many thanks
marius
marius roma
Expert
 
Posts: 331
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario

Re: Replica on the same infrastructure

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Sat Oct 07, 2017 6:49 pm

Don`t forget to make backups as in case user deletes critical data on source VM the same change will happen on replica VM after the job run.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5141
Liked: 430 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest