Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
marius roma
Expert
Posts: 409
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario
Contact:

Replica on the same infrastructure

Post by marius roma » Oct 06, 2017 2:16 pm

Is it possible to replicate a VM, let's say, MyVM, on the same infrastructuore, ler's say as My_VM_replica?
Regards
marius

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6082
Liked: 524 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Replica on the same infrastructure

Post by Shestakov » Oct 06, 2017 2:56 pm

Hi Marius,
It`s possible, but what is your goal in this case?

marius roma
Expert
Posts: 409
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario
Contact:

Re: Replica on the same infrastructure

Post by marius roma » Oct 06, 2017 3:14 pm

I want to have a VM ready to be used if a logical problem occurs in the source VM, i.e. a user deletes critical data or an operating system problem occurs.
Many thanks
marius

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6082
Liked: 524 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Replica on the same infrastructure

Post by Shestakov » Oct 07, 2017 6:49 pm

Don`t forget to make backups as in case user deletes critical data on source VM the same change will happen on replica VM after the job run.
Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], ViciousXUSMC and 38 guests