Replica reseed

VMware specific discussions

Replica reseed

Veeam Logoby JosueM » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:11 pm

Good day everyone.

Version 8. We been replicating an app server but yesterday the disk on the original VM was increased. We took a backup after the resize and send it to the remote site. Now on the replication options there is a setting that allows to get the seed from backup repository.

If just need to select the backup repository on the replication settings and run the job, will the previous restore points lost? is there any kind of best practice for this type scenario mainly when replicated VMs are large.

Thanks in advance,
JosueM
Expert
 
Posts: 147
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 2:53 pm
Full Name: Josue Maldonado

Re: Replica reseed

Veeam Logoby skrause » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:15 pm 1 person likes this post

Because replicas use snapshots for their restore points, any time you need to re-seed the replica due to disk resize you will lose the restore points. VMware does not let you resize a volume that has snapshots.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect
skrause
Expert
 
Posts: 296
Liked: 45 times
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause

Re: Replica reseed

Veeam Logoby JosueM » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:30 pm

Thanks skrause, that was the reply I didn't want to read :)
JosueM
Expert
 
Posts: 147
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 2:53 pm
Full Name: Josue Maldonado

Re: Replica reseed

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:51 pm

Actually, starting from version 7 R2 we're handling replica disk resize in automatic fashion. So, re-seed is not needed, unless you want to avoid transferring the new disk as a whole during new replication cycle. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Replica reseed

Veeam Logoby JosueM » Sat Dec 19, 2015 3:25 pm

Eremin, it seems yet still the previous restore points will be lost. and the calculating digest is pretty high resource consuming. So it seems that's better to erase the replica and recreate all from scratch.
JosueM
Expert
 
Posts: 147
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 2:53 pm
Full Name: Josue Maldonado

Re: Replica reseed

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Sun Dec 20, 2015 11:35 am

Previous restore points will be deleted automatically, indeed.

If you think going from the scratch is more applicable (faster) scenario, you can stick to it.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 30 guests