Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
rogerdu
Expert
Posts: 120
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour
Contact:

Replica Successfully Failed Over, but cannot power on the re

Post by rogerdu » Dec 07, 2016 5:44 pm

as per the topic, I successfully failed over a replica (as per the GUI), however, the new replica has not (and I cannot) power it on. When I go to the vSphere console, the option to power on the VM is grey'd out. I even tried to do a permanent failover, and no dice...

Suggestions?

lando_uk
Expert
Posts: 282
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Oct 17, 2013 10:02 am
Full Name: Mark
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Replica Successfully Failed Over, but cannot power on th

Post by lando_uk » Dec 07, 2016 5:58 pm 1 person likes this post

Maybe a stuck background task on the host that the replica is stored on. Did you replicate direct to the host or use vcenter? Restarting host management agents can sometimes fix dodgy VMs that have background tasks that have crashed.

rogerdu
Expert
Posts: 120
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour
Contact:

Re: Replica Successfully Failed Over, but cannot power on th

Post by rogerdu » Dec 07, 2016 6:01 pm

The replication was all done through the Veeam console. I've opened case #01998267 to get this looked at...

rogerdu
Expert
Posts: 120
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour
Contact:

Re: Replica Successfully Failed Over, but cannot power on th

Post by rogerdu » Dec 07, 2016 6:29 pm

Thanks Mark... your suggestion to look at the logs for the VM itself did the trick...

I just checked the logs on the VM itself... there is a SCSI attached device on the original... seems I cannot power on the replica or interact because of this device... it has to be removed before the system can be replicated then failed over.

Support Case closed... thus the sysadmin needs to do his homework FIRST...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests