Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
jamerson
Expert
Posts: 313
Liked: 18 times
Joined: May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien
Contact:

Replicaiton on seperated VLAN

Post by jamerson » Apr 21, 2019 8:33 pm

Dear all,
We have implented VEEAM for one of our customer, everything is set up fine and running great.
We have configured Replication and it does works as well.
we are willing to configure the replication to run on a sperated VLAN as vMware replication services run.
is this even possible for VEEAM to route the replication traffic over the configured VLAN for replications ?
i have been ready and cannot seems to find this, i might be mistaken.

Thank you

wishr
Veeam Software
Posts: 1159
Liked: 117 times
Joined: Aug 07, 2018 3:11 pm
Full Name: Fedor Maslov
Contact:

Re: Replicaiton on seperated VLAN

Post by wishr » Apr 22, 2019 9:49 am 1 person likes this post

Hi Julien,

Could you please let us know how do your customer backup and related network architecture look like?

You may want to take a look at Preferred Networks to control the replication traffic flow between B&R components.

Thanks

jamerson
Expert
Posts: 313
Liked: 18 times
Joined: May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien
Contact:

Re: Replicaiton on seperated VLAN

Post by jamerson » Apr 22, 2019 6:17 pm

Thank you for your answer.
We are using for our customer the next:
LAN is for production, printers/computers network
VLAN2 is for Guest Network
VLAN3 is for ISCI.
we want to get create VLAN4 for the Replication and backup.
is this is even possible in VEEAM ?

i was thinking on creating the the seperated VLAN and add assing the IP of the VEEAM on the VLAN 4. would it use the VLAN4 for traffic ?
the VEEAM is on the LAN network now.

Thank you

wishr
Veeam Software
Posts: 1159
Liked: 117 times
Joined: Aug 07, 2018 3:11 pm
Full Name: Fedor Maslov
Contact:

Re: Replicaiton on seperated VLAN

Post by wishr » Apr 23, 2019 9:20 am

Hello,

Yes, this can be done but depends on how you set up the network itself as well as Preferred network rules for B&R components. Do you use a single server B&R installation or is it distributed? If the latter, all the components currently utilize "LAN" network, right? How B&R architecture looks like in general?

Thanks in advance

jamerson
Expert
Posts: 313
Liked: 18 times
Joined: May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien
Contact:

Re: Replicaiton on seperated VLAN

Post by jamerson » Apr 23, 2019 8:51 pm

Thank you for your answer.
We do have 6 ESXI servers, and one VEEAM running on a sperated ESXI with vCenter.
We are using a Distrubuted switch for each VLAN its purpose.
the idea behind is to add a VLAN to the distrubuted switch and let the replication and backup run on that specifique VLAN.
its a Single VEEAM SERVER

wishr
Veeam Software
Posts: 1159
Liked: 117 times
Joined: Aug 07, 2018 3:11 pm
Full Name: Fedor Maslov
Contact:

Re: Replicaiton on seperated VLAN

Post by wishr » Apr 24, 2019 12:26 pm

Hi Julien,

Thank you for your comments.

Preferred networks apply only to data flow between certain B&R components (please check the above guide for more info). In the case of single server installation, it's not applicable.

What transport mode do you use? I believe currently you do not utilize the network for replication data transfer at all, because Direct Storage or Virtual Appliance mode is chosen automatically (default setting). Most likely you run VA mode since you mentioned that B&R server is a VM.

I would not recommend switching to the network mode completely due to obvious reasons. Instead, it's recommended to use the default setting for failover to the network mode. In case you'd like to use a certain network for failover scenarios - simply assign a required IP address to the B&R server, but make sure the virtualization infrastructure components are accessible from that network.

Thanks

jamerson
Expert
Posts: 313
Liked: 18 times
Joined: May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien
Contact:

Re: Replicaiton on seperated VLAN

Post by jamerson » Apr 28, 2019 10:38 pm 1 person likes this post

@wishr
Thank you so much for your for your answers.
i got it setup now and it working fine and speed is acceptable.
i took your advice . big thank you

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], ers_kentwick and 30 guests